ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

water cycle

Arabic translation: دورة المياه في الطبيعة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water cycle
Arabic translation:دورة المياه في الطبيعة
Entered by: Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)

17:03 Feb 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: water cycle
The context is:
An appreciation of how the water cycle works can help people manage their land so that it captures and retains more rain, is less prone to drought, and increases groundwater recharge.
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
دورة المياه في الطبيعة
Explanation:
That is how I found it below (first link):
4/6 محاضرة حول " المبادىء الاساسية لدورة المياه في الطبيعة " في المركز الرئيسي .

Second link:
إن فعاليات الإنسان والنمو الصناعي والزراعي والتجمعات البشرية يدخل العديد من التأثيرات السلبية التي تنعكس بصورة واضحة على دورة المياه في الطبيعة ابتداء من مرحلة تبخر المياه من الأرض وتنتهي بعودتها ثانية إليها محملة بالملوثات المختلفة
Selected response from:

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11دورة الماء
Ziad Marzouka
5دورة المياه في الطبيعةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
دورة الماء


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
11 mins

agree  Bright Bridge: دورة المياه / الدورة المائية
15 mins

agree  Ahmed Dahman: دورة الماء اي تحولها من الحالة السائلة الي الغازية ثم نزولها علي شكل امطار اي في الصورة السائلة مره اخري
57 mins

agree  Rehab Mohamed
57 mins

agree  Iman Zeid
1 hr

agree  Mariam Osmane
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
3 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
12 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
2 days15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دورة المياه في الطبيعة


Explanation:
That is how I found it below (first link):
4/6 محاضرة حول " المبادىء الاساسية لدورة المياه في الطبيعة " في المركز الرئيسي .

Second link:
إن فعاليات الإنسان والنمو الصناعي والزراعي والتجمعات البشرية يدخل العديد من التأثيرات السلبية التي تنعكس بصورة واضحة على دورة المياه في الطبيعة ابتداء من مرحلة تبخر المياه من الأرض وتنتهي بعودتها ثانية إليها محملة بالملوثات المختلفة


    Reference: http://www.wric-sy.org/arabic/activity.html
    Reference: http://www.almiah.com/?showthread=24
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7