KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

native

Arabic translation: محليّ النشأة / أصيل / قاطن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:native
Arabic translation:محليّ النشأة / أصيل / قاطن
Entered by: zkt

06:42 Jul 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / wildlife
English term or phrase: native
As in "native flora and fauna". I am not happy with the word "asliyah', which sounds like "original". Is there a scientifically accepted term? Please provide sources of your answer.
Sam Berner
Australia
محليّ النشأة / أصيل / قاطن
Explanation:
معجم أحمد شفيق الخطيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-08 08:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to your example you can say موطنها الأصلي even if these animals are not known to live elsewhere (excepts in zoos)
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7محليّ النشأة / أصيل / قاطن
zkt
4 +2وطني; محلي; قطري; وطني من السكان الاِصليين; فطري; بلدي؛ متوطن
hanysalah
5 +1موطنه الأصلي
Dr. NancyEweiss
5بلدي
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وطني; محلي; قطري; وطني من السكان الاِصليين; فطري; بلدي؛ متوطن


Explanation:
المصطلح له العديد من تاترجمات كل تستخدم حسب السياق

hanysalah
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: When would you use متوطن?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel: المحلي ،محلي ، وطني
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Mustafa

agree  Mahmoud Helmi: I agree with محلي and متوطن
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you Mahmoud

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بلدي


Explanation:
Hi Sam, Hope u are doing well,
-حيوان بلدي الصفة
http://www.babylon.com/definition/native/Arabic

http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=414504


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-07-08 07:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أن هذا الحيوان يوجد في بيئة متعلقة بالبلد التي يوجد بها، فهو بلدى طبيعى.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
محليّ النشأة / أصيل / قاطن


Explanation:
معجم أحمد شفيق الخطيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-08 08:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to your example you can say موطنها الأصلي even if these animals are not known to live elsewhere (excepts in zoos)

zkt
Lebanon
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
3 mins
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Zeinab Asfour
12 mins
  -> Thank you Zeinab

agree  Mariam Osmann: المحلية، الأصلية، أو موطنها الأصلي أما الأصيل فهي تصف إذا كان الكائن الحي من فصيلة أصيلة أو مهجنة فهي تعود على النوع بأكثر مما تعود على المكان أو الموطن الأًًصلي
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mariam

agree  HALAHouse
3 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ashgar Bhatti

agree  Rehab Mohamed
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Rehab

agree  Mona Helal: موطنه الأصلي
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
موطنه الأصلي


Explanation:
موطنه الأصلي
Referring to the origin or native location of someting like flora (or even animals), scientifically speaking we use the expression
الموطن الأصلي
You may also have a look at this link to be more positive about your choice
http://www.khayma.com/hawaj/setalhosson.htm
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-08 09:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alshindagah.com/septoct2005/shindaga_arabic_66/ou...

Dr. NancyEweiss
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
6 hrs