KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

... for simulating

Arabic translation: محاكاة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... for simulating
Arabic translation:محاكاة
Entered by: Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy

11:35 Sep 21, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / simulating
English term or phrase: ... for simulating
More text:
There are covered test facilities for simulating rivers, torrents and estuaries.

What sense does the term 'simulate' give in this sentence?

Thanks.
Khalid Hantash
Palestine
محاكاة
Explanation:
A simulation is an imitation of some real thing, state of affairs, or process. The act of simulating something generally entails representing certain key characteristics or behaviours of a selected physical or abstract system.

Selected response from:

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8للمحاكاة
Abdallah Ali
4 +7محاكاة
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
محاكاة


Explanation:
A simulation is an imitation of some real thing, state of affairs, or process. The act of simulating something generally entails representing certain key characteristics or behaviours of a selected physical or abstract system.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simulator
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
0 min
  -> Thank you Ali!

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  zax
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Assem Mazloum: indeed
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lamis Maalouf
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lamis!

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed!

agree  zkt
7 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
للمحاكاة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-21 11:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

النص يتحدث عن منشئات مصممة خصيصا لمحاكاة الأنهار والسيول ومصبات الأنهار وما لها من أثر على ما حولها أو ما يجري فيها.

والله أعلم


Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
1 min
  -> Thank you very much

agree  hanysalah: لمحاكاة - تمثيل
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: للتماثل أو المحاكاه تسمي في مصر( مجموعات الصرف المغطي)
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Lamis Maalouf
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  zkt
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much