KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

Stress Corrosion Cracking

Arabic translation: تصدع التآكل والأجهاد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stress Corrosion Cracking
Arabic translation:تصدع التآكل والأجهاد
Entered by: Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb

18:56 Feb 3, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Stress Corrosion Cracking
SCC Stress Corrosion Cracking
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
تصدع التآكل والأجهاد
Explanation:
هو التصدع أو التشقق الذي يحث بالمواد كنتيجة لفعل كل من التآكل الناجم عن الأكسدة والأجهاد مثل جهد الشد
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تصدع التآكل والأجهاد
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5التآكل التشققي الإجهاديhalani
4التصدع الناتج عن التآكل والضغط
Mohamed Kamel
4تآكلتصدع الفالق المعكوس
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stress corrosion cracking
تصدع التآكل والأجهاد


Explanation:
هو التصدع أو التشقق الذي يحث بالمواد كنتيجة لفعل كل من التآكل الناجم عن الأكسدة والأجهاد مثل جهد الشد

Example sentence(s):
  • The combined effects of stress and corrosion can result in a special type of failure known as Stress Corrosion Cracking (SCC).

    Reference: http://www.azom.com/details.asp?ArticleID=102
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayat ahmed
17 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day14 hrs
  -> many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stress corrosion cracking
التآكل التشققي الإجهادي


Explanation:
التآكل التشققي الإجهادي

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress corrosion cracking
تآكلتصدع الفالق المعكوس


Explanation:
تآكل\تصدع الفالق المعكوس

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress corrosion cracking
التصدع الناتج عن التآكل والضغط


Explanation:
MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4