KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

Time Weighted Average

Arabic translation: المتوسط الزمني المرجح / المعدل الزمني المرجح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time Weighted Average
Arabic translation:المتوسط الزمني المرجح / المعدل الزمني المرجح
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

08:46 Feb 4, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Time Weighted Average
TWA Time Weighted Average
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
المتوسط الزمني المرجح / المعدل الزمني المرجح
Explanation:
please check this search
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=time "weighted averag...
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2المتوسط الزمني المرجح / المعدل الزمني المرجح
Khalid Nasir
5المتوسط الحسابي المتناسب مع ديمومة القيم المقاسةAli Shukri
5المتوسط المرجح بالأوزان الزمنيهzax
5معدل/متوسط مدة الاحتمال
Mohamed Kamel
5متوسط الوقت المرجحhalani
4ﻣﺘﻮﺳﻂ اﻟﺘﻌﺮض الزمني
Alexander Yeltsov
4معدل متوسط التعرض
Tarik Boussetta
3متوسط الوزن بالنسبة للزمن/المتوسط الموزون بالنسبة للزمن
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time weighted average
المتوسط الزمني المرجح / المعدل الزمني المرجح


Explanation:
please check this search
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=time "weighted averag...

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
1 hr
  -> thanks Manal

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time weighted average
متوسط الوقت المرجح


Explanation:
متوسط الوقت المرجح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-04 09:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please check this link:

http://www.basel.int/meetings/cop/cop6/arabic/22a.pdf

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 17

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time weighted average
ﻣﺘﻮﺳﻂ اﻟﺘﻌﺮض الزمني


Explanation:
حدود التعرض المسموحة في بيئة العمل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-04 09:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://smap.ew.eea.europa.eu/fol112686/fol886672/fol912729/f...

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time weighted average
معدل/متوسط مدة الاحتمال


Explanation:
معدل/متوسط وقت الاحتمال في التعرض لشئ ما
معدل/متوسط الوقت المحتمل

MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time weighted average
متوسط الوزن بالنسبة للزمن/المتوسط الموزون بالنسبة للزمن


Explanation:
متوسط تركيز الملوثات في الجو بالنسبة للزمن التي أخذت فيه العينة وهو يحسب من المعادلة التالية
TWA = ∑i (Ci * Ti)/∑ti


where Ti is the period off time during which one sample is taken, and Ci is the average concentration over time period Ti.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-04 14:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TWA is the concentration of a contaminant averaged over a workday (usually 8 hours long). It's measured in a workplace by sampling a worker's breathing zone for the whole workday.

To determine the level of exposure, the TWA reading is compared with a standard such as the Threshold Limit Value (TLV) or Permissible Exposure Limit (PEL). If the reading exceeds the standard, overexposure occurred.

http://chemresponsetool.noaa.gov/loc_guide/twa.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-04 14:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المتوسط الموزون هو قياس إحصائي

Example sentence(s):
  • TWA is the concentration off has contaminant averaged over has workday (usually 8 hours long). It' S measured in has workplace by sampling has worker' S breathing zone for the whole workday

    Reference: http://babelfish.yahoo.com/translate_url?doit=done&tt=url&in...
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time weighted average
معدل متوسط التعرض


Explanation:
معدل متوسط التعرض

http://beaah.com/home/Env-articles/lawsOfEnv/emarat/24.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-04 16:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's all about pollution (ecology)
Hope it helps. Good luck:)

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time weighted average
المتوسط الحسابي المتناسب مع ديمومة القيم المقاسة


Explanation:
أعرف بأن هذه الترجمة ليست في غاية الأناقة، ولكنها تفي بالمعنى. حيث أن المقصود أن القيم التي تدخل في حساب المتوسط (المعدل) لا تعامل معاملة متساوية بل بحسب الفترة الزمنية التي بقي فيها المقدار المقاس عند تلك القيمة. مثلاً، إذا بقي سعر سهم ما عند قيمة 30 دولاراً لمدة 4 ساعات، ثم ثبت عند قيمة 33 لمدة 10 ساعات، عندها تدخل القيمة 30 مضاعفة 4 مرات والقيمة 33 مضاعفة 10 مرات، وفقاً لهذه الطريقة. أي أن القيم ذات العمر المديد تكون ذات وزن أكبر في تقرير المعدل المحسوب.

Ali Shukri
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time weighted average
المتوسط المرجح بالأوزان الزمنيه


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish