KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

uncommon marginalized

Arabic translation: مهمشة استثنائية


19:01 Feb 7, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: uncommon marginalized
context:
"marginalized individuals, from uncommon marginalized families; i.e. outstanding families with some special achievement that made them 'exceptional' in their community"
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
Arabic translation:مهمشة استثنائية
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1عائلات مهمشة غير مألوفة
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5أسر غيرعادية و مهمشة
Manal Sharabati
5عائلات غير معروفة من الطبقة الدنياhalani
4مهمشة استثنائيةAyman Hemeida
3أسرعائلات عوائل بارزة أو نادرة لكن مهمشة
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عائلات مهمشة غير مألوفة


Explanation:
أي لا يوليها المجتمع إهتماما كما هو مع بقية فئات المجتمع ويضعها في مرتبة دنيا في المجتمع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-07 19:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عائلات مهمشة إستثنائية

Example sentence(s):
  • Marginalization is the social process of becoming or being made marginal (to relegate or confine to a lower social standing or outer limit or edge, as of social standing)

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marginalized
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
1 day2 hrs
  -> many thanks Samah

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أسر غيرعادية و مهمشة


Explanation:
*

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أسرعائلات عوائل بارزة أو نادرة لكن مهمشة


Explanation:
أسر\عائلات \ عوائل بارزة أو نادرة لكن مهمشة \مغمورة

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهمشة استثنائية


Explanation:
....

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عائلات غير معروفة من الطبقة الدنيا


Explanation:
عائلات غير معروفة من الطبقة الدنيا

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 17