KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

Ecopath with Ecosim

Arabic translation: برنامج محاكاة النظام البيئي باستخدام برمجية إيكوزيم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ecopath with Ecosim
Arabic translation:برنامج محاكاة النظام البيئي باستخدام برمجية إيكوزيم
Entered by: Manar Moslem

17:46 Feb 23, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Ecopath with Ecosim
"Ecopath with Ecosim" is an ecological modelling software suite for personal computers of which some components have been under development for nearly two decades.

Kindly refer to:
ftp://ftp.fao.org/unfao/bodies/cofi/cofi25/Y8083a.doc

Many thanks!
Manar Moslem
Egypt
برنامج محاكاة النظام البيئي باستخدام برمجية إيكوزيم
Explanation:
برنامج محاكاة النظام البيئي بدراسة التفاعلات الحيوية ونظام انتقال الغذاء و الطاقة فيه باستخدام برمجية إيكوزيم

http://www.bibl.biol.lu.se/links/decology.htm
Selected response from:

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ms. Sumaia Sawalha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2برنامج محاكاة النظام البيئي باستخدام برمجية إيكوزيم
Sumaia Sawalha
5النموذج المعتمد على النظم الأيكولوجية في مصايد الأسماكasd_trans
5Create Arabic phonetic renditions of those formal terms = usual solution in such contextsshfranke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ecopath with ecosim
Create Arabic phonetic renditions of those formal terms = usual solution in such contexts


Explanation:
Greetings... ahlan wa sahalan bikum...

The usual solution in such contexts with established names of programs, familiar products, or distinctive entities is to create Arabic phonetic renditions of those terms =

Accordingly, the phrase "ecopath with ecosim" might have two equivalencies in the Arabic:

إيكوباث مع إيكسيم


إيكوباث بإستخدام إيكسيم

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Mr. Stephen Franke. I found the following link: http://www.unido.org/fileadmin/import/65414_AR2006_Arabic_Appendix_F.pdf In page 4: الإدارة القائمة على النظم الإيكولوجية لمصائد الأسماك باستخدام نماذج برامجية إيوي (EwE) (إيكوباث ويذ إيكويزم)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ecopath with ecosim
برنامج محاكاة النظام البيئي باستخدام برمجية إيكوزيم


Explanation:
برنامج محاكاة النظام البيئي بدراسة التفاعلات الحيوية ونظام انتقال الغذاء و الطاقة فيه باستخدام برمجية إيكوزيم

http://www.bibl.biol.lu.se/links/decology.htm

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, Ms. Sumaia Sawalha!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
1 hr
  -> Many thanks

agree  pdf: thankssssss
1296 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ecopath with ecosim
النموذج المعتمد على النظم الأيكولوجية في مصايد الأسماك


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic