KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

Feature Focus

Arabic translation: تحليل إخباري شامل/ موضوع العدد/تحقيق خاص


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Feature Focus
Arabic translation:تحليل إخباري شامل/ موضوع العدد/تحقيق خاص
Entered by: Ahmed Reffat

17:29 Dec 2, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Feature Focus
I've come across the term Feature Focus (as in "There are examples in this Feature Focus...") being translated as Tahqeeq Ikhbaari, which I find odd. To me 'feature focus' is the focus of the feature; i.e. something like mihwarr al-maqaala ar-ra-eesiyyah (al-wasfiyyah).
Your input and ideas are appreciated.
Regards. Ghassan
Ghassan Ghosn
تحليل إخباري شامل/تحقيق إخباري خاص
Explanation:
The term is widely used in mass-media to account for a special exclusive treatment of an issue or media feature - meaning here a news item.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 33 mins (2004-12-05 18:02:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pleased to help you, Ghassan. Thanks a lot!
Selected response from:

Ahmed Reffat
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmed and kudos to everybody elose as well. Ghassan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تحليل إخباري شامل/تحقيق إخباري خاص
Ahmed Reffat
4 +1Rakeezat Almaqaalah/Albernamegzax


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feature focus
Rakeezat Almaqaalah/Albernameg


Explanation:
There are so many ways of conveying the meaning, i.e., ALMAQAALAH TAHTA ALMEGHAR

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CAhmed: To me it could be translated as el-melmeh el-irtikazy, or el-murtakaz el-melmehy lilmegal, or nugthatu el-irtikazالملمح الارتكازي للمقالة أو المرتكز الملمحي أو نقطة ارتكاز القالة
5 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feature focus
تحليل إخباري شامل/تحقيق إخباري خاص


Explanation:
The term is widely used in mass-media to account for a special exclusive treatment of an issue or media feature - meaning here a news item.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 33 mins (2004-12-05 18:02:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pleased to help you, Ghassan. Thanks a lot!

Ahmed Reffat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmed and kudos to everybody elose as well. Ghassan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: تحقيق خاص - قصة العدد
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Randa!