KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

business banking

Arabic translation: الخدمات المصرفية للشركات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business banking
Arabic translation:الخدمات المصرفية للشركات
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:22 Jun 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: business banking
XX
Vice President
business banking

(A business card in a bank). thank you.
zoro
الخدمات المصرفية للشركات
Explanation:
This is the closest I can think of. This title seems to represent the vice president in charge of banking services for businesses(companies) as opposed to individuals (retail banking), والله أعلم.
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7الخدمات المصرفية للشركات
Hazem Hamdy
3 +1الخدمات المصرفية للشركات
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
الخدمات المصرفية للشركات


Explanation:
This is the closest I can think of. This title seems to represent the vice president in charge of banking services for businesses(companies) as opposed to individuals (retail banking), والله أعلم.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
0 min

agree  Iman Khaireddine
2 mins

agree  Mazyoun
2 mins

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com: You are 4 min late Hazem, I used to see your answer after 2 min only :)
2 hrs
  -> حكم السن يا أحمد معلهش

agree  Waleed Mohamed
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الخدمات المصرفية للشركات


Explanation:
I think the term is the same as corporate banking. Since this is on a business card, so it indicates that the relevant person works at the business banking department i.e. قسم الخدمات المصرفية للشركات.
It's opposite to "retail banking" which is الخدمات المصرفية للأفراد
Hope this helps!

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3 hrs