KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Spin-off

Arabic translation: انبثاق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spin-off
Arabic translation:انبثاق
Entered by: AbdulHameed Al Hadidi

12:41 Jun 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / corporate finance
English term or phrase: Spin-off
Spin-off
A company can create an independent company from an existing part of the company by selling or distributing new shares in the so-called spin-off.
Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
انبثاق /الشركة الوليدة شركة منبثقة / الشركة الأم شركة منبثق عنها
Explanation:
I believe the arabic explanation is enough.
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2شركة منبثقة
Hazem Hamdy
4 +1مشتقّةMumtaz
5توزيعات على شكل أسهم لشركة في شركات أخرى
ahmadwadan.com
4انبثاق /الشركة الوليدة شركة منبثقة / الشركة الأم شركة منبثق عنها
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4تحويل الأصول
Ziad Marzouka
4الاقتطاع
Dina Abdo
3شركة منفصلة
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin-off
تحويل الأصول


Explanation:
source: Chaiban business dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-19 12:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تحويل الأصول: إحدى طرق إعادة تشكيل الشركات المعسرة حيث تقوم الشركة المعسرةبتحويل بعض أصولها إلى شركة جديدة يتم تأسيسها و تحصل بالمقابل على كافة أسهم رأسمال الشركة الجديدة لتتوزع على مساهمي الشركة المعسرة.

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spin-off
شركة منفصلة


Explanation:
A spin-off (or spinoff) is a new organization or entity formed by a split from a larger one such as a new company formed from a university research group.

Spin-offs include a dissenting faction of a membership organization, a sect of a cult, a denomination of a church, a diversified branch of a large corporation, or a start-up company formed by members of a research group at a university.

((( In business, a spin-off is essentially the opposite of a merger)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-19 12:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or شركة مستقلة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spin-off
توزيعات على شكل أسهم لشركة في شركات أخرى


Explanation:
Source: Lexicon of Stock Market Terms
المصدر: قاموس الأسواق والأوراق المالية

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 118

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spin-off
شركة منبثقة


Explanation:
شركة منبثقة

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: I would also suggest شركة منبثقة مستقلة
4 hrs

agree  R Farhat
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin-off
الاقتطاع


Explanation:
or: الاقتطاع السهمي

the company where I work developed into a group by a similar action. so guess this is the term needed !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-19 13:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, your \"carve-out\" question is almost the same, but in \"spin-off\" the new company gradually spearates from the mother company to end up as a total new company, even if the major owners are still the same. on \"curve-out\" the two companies remain connected in business, so the child company acts in some how as a branch; not A BRANCH, but somehow like it.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مشتقّة


Explanation:
Spin off (يشتقّ) is a phrasal verb that means to derive from something larger, such as companies (شركات مشتقّة) and products (منتجات مشتقّة).

Literature about Corporate Spin-Offs is scarce, and the available definitions are heterogeneous. In a broad sense, a Corporate Spin-Off process is the division of an existing company into two, usually a bigger one (the parent company الشركة الأم) and a smaller one (the Spin-Off الشركة المشتقّة). The process consists of three phases, the decision phase, the separation phase and the post-separation phase. The decision phase includes all factors leading to the decision to spin-off. The separation phase comprises the strategic and organisational separation of the two companies. The post-separation phase starts with the independent operation of parent and Spin-Off and ends when no more preferential agreements or relations between parent and Spin-Off exist.




Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: That's how I understood it, but the equivalent you chose is more accurate than mine. Maybe we can say شركة مشتقة مستقلة?
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin-off
انبثاق /الشركة الوليدة شركة منبثقة / الشركة الأم شركة منبثق عنها


Explanation:
I believe the arabic explanation is enough.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks