KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Pre-IPO

Arabic translation: مساهمة قبل الاكتتاب (العام)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pre-IPO
Arabic translation:مساهمة قبل الاكتتاب (العام)

20:27 Jun 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / corporate finance
English term or phrase: Pre-IPO
Pre-IPO" investing involves buying a stake in a company before the company makes its initial public offering of securities. Many companies and stock promoters entice investors by promising an opportunity to make high returns by investing in a start-up enterprise at the ground floor level — often a new company that claims to be related to the Internet or e-commerce.

But investing at the pre-IPO stage can involve significant risk for investors. And pre-IPO offerings targeted at the general public — especially those that are publicized through "spam" e-mails — are often fraudulent and illegal.
Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
مساهمة قبل الاكتتاب (العام)
Explanation:
buying a stake in a company before the company makes its initial public offering of securities
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مساهمة قبل الاكتتاب (العام)
Hazem Hamdy
4 +1المبيع العمومي الأول للأسهم
Dina Abdo
3اكتتاب عام أولي
muhammad turman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-ipo
المبيع العمومي الأول للأسهم


Explanation:
Initial Public Offering. The first sale of stock by a company to the public.
or: البيع الأول للأسهم
or: الطرح الأول للأسهم

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Awadh :)
The asker has declined this answer

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اكتتاب عام أولي


Explanation:
اكتتاب عام أولي




    Reference: http://www.mafhoum.com/syr/articles_02/midani/midani.htm
muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dina Abdo: no wait a minute, that's a different case! your term refers to offering stocks for public for the first time. The one needed is to reflect the process of first selling!
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-ipo
مساهمة قبل الاكتتاب (العام)


Explanation:
buying a stake in a company before the company makes its initial public offering of securities

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr

agree  ashraf999
1 hr

neutral  Dina Abdo: I concluded that as in my opinion the term needed is to refer to the first selling of shares to public, not any before that. Well, that's how I understand it anyway Hazem :) And it's Dina, my name is Dina : - )
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. How did you reach that conclusion, if the context explicitly says "before the company makes its initial public offering of securities"? I wish I knew your name, because that helps soften comments a bit. FYI, I'm not tense about this :-)