KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

mitigation sales

Arabic translation: مبيعات التخفيف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mitigation sales
Arabic translation:مبيعات التخفيف
Entered by: Adnane Ettayebi

14:08 Jul 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: mitigation sales
Contract between seller and buyer
Can we say مبيعات التخفيف؟
Adnane Ettayebi
مبيعات التخفيف
Explanation:
إن ترجمة على الموقع المبين أدناه هي
mitigation procedure
أسلوب التخفيف
لذا أعتقد أن مبيعات التخفيف هي الترجمة الصحيحة
Selected response from:

lamiayehia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مبيعات مخفضة/ مبيعات خفض الخسارة
Dina Abdo
4مبيعات ائتمانية لتخفيف الآثار البيئيةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3مبيعات التخفيف
lamiayehia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مبيعات التخفيف


Explanation:
إن ترجمة على الموقع المبين أدناه هي
mitigation procedure
أسلوب التخفيف
لذا أعتقد أن مبيعات التخفيف هي الترجمة الصحيحة


    Reference: http://unterm.un.org
lamiayehia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): With all respects, the reference definition is simply out of context and the definition is incomplete without the inclusion of its relevance to mitigation of environmental impact. Maybe the asker can help by giving more insight into the topic of the docu
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مبيعات مخفضة/ مبيعات خفض الخسارة


Explanation:
حالة يتم فيها بيع البضاعة (بالجملة غالبا) لتجنب أقصى حد ممكن من الخسارة

قد يشتري التاجر بضاعة بقرض من البنك على ضمانتها، فإذا تأخر التاجر في السداد مثلا، تنتقل ملكية البضاعة للبنك الذي يبيعها بسعر قد يجني أو لا يجني ربحا بهدف استرداد مبلغ القرض المقدم.

مثال آخر، يكون هناك فترات تتكدس فيها بضائع معينة دون أن يجد أصحابها سوقا لها، وكوسيلة للتشجيع على تصريف البضاعة، يلجأ صاحبها لعرضها بسعر مخفض جدا لتعود ولو حتى برأس مالها.

غالبا ما يكون هذا النوع من البيع مصدرا للخسارة، حيث قد يستطيع التاجر أو لا يستطيع تعويض رأسماله المدفوع في البضاعة. وتوجد شركات وبنوك عديدة تقدم خدمات في هذا المجال، حيث تشجع التاجر على تسليمها البضاعة الراكدة مثلا لتتسلم عملية التصريف والبيع بأعلى درجة ممكنة من الربح مقابل نسبة معينة تتقاضاها من العائد النهائي.

according to that, you may call it مبيعات مخفضة or مبيعات خفض/ تخفيف الخسارة

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: Why niot to call like that, D. It is OK.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mr. Hamid :) I'm trying :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مبيعات ائتمانية لتخفيف الآثار البيئية


Explanation:
Note that this is a special kind of credit/banking facility to assist the owner of a project to reduce the environmental impact of a project with the sales income of the project to become source of repayment (such as devleopment of forest lands, etc.) It is a facility to encourage mitigating the deteriration of the environment.
Just browse under for sales mitigation and you will find over 50,000 entries discussing this. Note you will not find sales mitigation together as a term by itself, but terms like "mitigation credit sales", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-17 20:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note this link also for the most common definition of mitigation in an economic sense:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/MITIGAT...


    Reference: http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?srch_type=0&q=mitigation+...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11