KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

monoline insurance agency

Arabic translation: شركة تأمين أحادية الخط / شركة تأمين ذات خط واحد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monoline insurance agency
Arabic translation:شركة تأمين أحادية الخط / شركة تأمين ذات خط واحد
Entered by: Adnane Ettayebi

14:24 Jul 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: monoline insurance agency
Financial Insurance
Adnane Ettayebi
شركة تأمين أحادية الخط / شركة تأمين ذات خط واحد
Explanation:
الله أعلم
Selected response from:

lamiayehia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2شركة تأمين تعمل في مجال تأميني واحد
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5 +1وكالة تأمين القروض
Dina Abdo
3شركة تأمين احادية النشاطneuneutek
3شركة تأمين أحادية الخط / شركة تأمين ذات خط واحد
lamiayehia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
شركة تأمين أحادية الخط / شركة تأمين ذات خط واحد


Explanation:
الله أعلم

lamiayehia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وكالة تأمين القروض


Explanation:
Monoline insurers provide insurance for one type of business - the insurance of debt securities.

Monoline insurer - An insurer writing only a single line of insurance contracts, viz., credit insurance, which is similar to a financial guarantee. Securitisation transactions make use of monoline insurance contracts as credit enhancements.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-17 15:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.onlinewbc.gov/docs/finance/insure_types.html

http://www.geinsurancesolutions.com/erccorporate/theinstitut...



Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شركة تأمين تعمل في مجال تأميني واحد


Explanation:
نوع من الشركات التأمين تؤمن على السيارات فقط أو البضائع فقط أو العقارات فقط وهكذا.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Shazly.

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): You might want to include this link to corroborate your answer: http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/monoline-policy.htm
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
شركة تأمين احادية النشاط


Explanation:
:) Just one more suggestion. I hope it helps. :)

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic