KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

pairs trading

Arabic translation: التجارة المقرونة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pairs trading
Arabic translation:التجارة المقرونة
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

13:35 Aug 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / shares, financial markets
English term or phrase: pairs trading
Pairs trading using spread bets is simply two transactions where one share is bought and another share, usually in the same sector, is sold short. The spread bet trader who utilises a pairs trading strategy is simply speculating that one share will out-perform the other, in both an up or down stockmarket. A Pairs trade is therefore not a bet on the overall stockmarket direction.
Sam Berner
Australia
التجارة المقرونة
Explanation:
I am not sure though...In Chaiban Business dictionary there's Paired shares!
الأسهم العادية لشركتين تخضعان لإدارة مشتركة كل منها مقرون مع سهم الأخرى كوحدة واحدة!
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Thanks Zeinab
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3تداول العملات على أساس الزوج
eltorgomania
2التجارة المقرونة
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تداول العملات على أساس الزوج


Explanation:
I feel that this is a "Forex" term. That's why I translated it as such.


    Reference: http://www.arabonlinebrokers.com/forexinfo.htm
    Reference: http://www.forex.com.sa/vb/showthread.php?t=2833
eltorgomania
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
التجارة المقرونة


Explanation:
I am not sure though...In Chaiban Business dictionary there's Paired shares!
الأسهم العادية لشركتين تخضعان لإدارة مشتركة كل منها مقرون مع سهم الأخرى كوحدة واحدة!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Zeinab