KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

collective name

Arabic translation: الاسم التجاري الشامل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collective name
Arabic translation:الاسم التجاري الشامل
Entered by: Ahmed Dahman

23:02 Sep 5, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: collective name
transformation of company with colletive name into joint stock limited company
Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
الاسم التجاري الشامل
Explanation:
It is a trade name that collectively invludes several business names

1. Partnerships under a collective name, that is, where the name of the firm contains the names of all or some of the partners
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you Mohamed for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6الاسم التجاري الشامل
Mohamed Ghazal
4According to GDT definition...
algtranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to GDT definition...


Explanation:
It seems to me that it simply means the LABEL
label/synonyme(s)
collective marking
collective name
collective trade name

I would say: الاسم التجاري/العلامة التجارية



algtranslator
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. Your help is highly appreciated.


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الاسم التجاري الشامل


Explanation:
It is a trade name that collectively invludes several business names

1. Partnerships under a collective name, that is, where the name of the firm contains the names of all or some of the partners

Example sentence(s):
  • AUSTROM is the collective name for a number of Australian databases covering ...
  • ANSI, The Microsoft collective name for all Windows code pages...

    Reference: http://dictionary.laborlawtalk.com/Partnership
    Reference: http://lu.com/odlis/odlis_c.cfm
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Mohamed for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: جيد
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dina Abdo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Samah Soliman
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tamer Aly
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ehab Tantawy
23 hrs
  -> thanks