KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

capital trusts

Arabic translation: الشركات/الصناديق الرأسماليه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capital trusts
Arabic translation:الشركات/الصناديق الرأسماليه
Entered by: zax

12:04 Nov 1, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: capital trusts
The FDIC took over "Capital Trusts". No further context provided. Thank you.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
الشركات/الصناديق الرأسماليه
Explanation:
a type of corporate combination that engaged in monopolies and restraint of trade, and employs the services of a "trustee". Trusts also engage in fiduciary investment management functions and estate planning.
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الشركات/الصناديق الرأسماليهzax
5اتحاد احتكاري للشركات الرأسماليةMohamed Sayed
3وصاية رأسمالxxxhaymovie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الشركات/الصناديق الرأسماليه


Explanation:
a type of corporate combination that engaged in monopolies and restraint of trade, and employs the services of a "trustee". Trusts also engage in fiduciary investment management functions and estate planning.

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, and would that fit in my context? Would the FDIC take them over? and why? (just for the record) Thanks!

Asker: Thanks a mil, Zax!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
18 days
  -> Thanks, Mohamed Gaafar

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
وصاية رأسمال


Explanation:
* مـصرف \Bank
* مبنى جمعيه \Building Society
* مـدخـرات Savings
* قـروض \Loans
* تأمين \Insurance
* تاكيـد \Assurance
* اعادة تأمين \Reinsurance
* مال مخصص \Fund
* مال الاستـثمارInvestment Fund
* اداره \Management
* وصـايه \Trust
* قيـّمون \Trustees
* غـرفة التجـاره \Chamber of Commerce
* جامعـه \University
* بلـدى \Municipal


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 13:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the correct link is:
http://www.o-c.com/ar/ibcs_in_the_bvi.htm


    Reference: http://http:/ظwww.o-c.com/ar/ibcs_in_the_bvi.htm
xxxhaymovie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اتحاد احتكاري للشركات الرأسمالية


Explanation:
اتحاد احتكاري لمجموعة من الشركات الرأسمالية

Mohamed Sayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic