KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

staff poaching

Arabic translation: سرقة الموظفين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staff poaching
Arabic translation:سرقة الموظفين
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

22:13 Feb 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Aircrafts
English term or phrase: staff poaching
This strategic initiative (bulding aircraft training academy) will not only improve the level of already highly competitive training received by [company's] ‎employees, but will serve as a proactive effort to address the real issue of staff poaching by companies in the Gulf.‎
xxxbenzinito
سرقة الموظفين
Explanation:
سرقة الموظفين أو استمالة الموظفين إلى شركة أخرى
the act of enticing key employees from one competing firm to another.

About staff poaching:
http://www.tkmtechnologies.com/12.tkmcontent
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5سرقة الموظفين
Iman Khaireddine
5سرقة الموظفينMohamed-hassan
1إنتهاك حرمة الموظفين
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
إنتهاك حرمة الموظفين


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-09 22:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إنتهاك خصوصية الموظفين


Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
سرقة الموظفين


Explanation:
سرقة الموظفين أو استمالة الموظفين إلى شركة أخرى
the act of enticing key employees from one competing firm to another.

About staff poaching:
http://www.tkmtechnologies.com/12.tkmcontent

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sal4trans
2 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
8 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour: This sounds the most appropriate ;)
11 hrs

agree  shfranke: This correct rendition also says much about the varying salary scales offered in the Gulf region for people with such skills.
12 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 day6 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سرقة الموظفين


Explanation:
Members of staff who offer a company more than just their labour - research skills, specialist knowledge, close client relationships and so on - are usually retained on contract whereby their usefulness to a competitor organisation is restricted either permanently or over a period of time. This reduces the potential for the staff member to move their labour to a competitor.


    Reference: http://www.tkmtechnologies.com/12.tkmcontent
Mohamed-hassan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic