KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Value date

Arabic translation: تاريخ تحديد القيمة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Value date
Arabic translation:تاريخ تحديد القيمة
Entered by: Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy

15:46 Mar 31, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: Value date
A future date used in determining the value of a product that fluctuates in price. Typically, you will see the use of value dates in determining the payment of products and accounts where there is a possibility for discrepancies due to differences in the timing of valuation. Such products include forward currency contracts, option contracts, and the interest payable or receivable on personal accounts. Also referred to as "valuta".
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
تاريخ تحديد القيمة
Explanation:
اريخ تحديد الثمن
Is the value date and the settlement date the same?
In fact, the value of some commodity (or currency) on the value date will determine the actual price to be paid, which will be due on the settlement date.

The price on the value date determines the amount to be paid under the contract.

The settlement date is when the final amount is due to be paid.
Value date is a date selected for valuation of the two currencies involved in the forward purchase/sale.

The value date is typically, but not always, the settlement date. The rate of exchange between two currencies is fixed, by contract, for the future value date. Again, it is the date on which the actual forex transaction occurs, and may also be the settlement date, although alternate payment arrangements may be made in the contract.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Shazly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4تاريخ الاستحقاق
Ehab Tantawy
5تاريخ الحقzax
3 +2تاريخ التقييمAli Al awadi
1 +1تاريخ تحديد القيمة
Shazly


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
value date
تاريخ الاستحقاق


Explanation:
تاريخ الاستحقاق،

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ehab!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
39 mins
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Ahmad

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
42 mins
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Mohamed

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
19 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Ahmad

agree  xxxhanan hussei
1 day19 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Hanan

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
value date
تاريخ التقييم


Explanation:
Please check the link

http://www.alahli.com/apps/funds.asp

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ali!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
4 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا أستاذ شاذلي

agree  Salam Alrawi: {the use of value dates in (determining) the payment of products and accounts }, it means those dates are being used to DETERMINE how much they will pay, the words can refer to what brother Ehab said SOMETIMES, but it can ALWAYS refer to brother Ali tran.
1 day8 hrs
  -> I think Ehab's translation is good too but it is used in finance and special contexts.. thanks Salam for your clarification

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value date
تاريخ تحديد القيمة


Explanation:
اريخ تحديد الثمن
Is the value date and the settlement date the same?
In fact, the value of some commodity (or currency) on the value date will determine the actual price to be paid, which will be due on the settlement date.

The price on the value date determines the amount to be paid under the contract.

The settlement date is when the final amount is due to be paid.
Value date is a date selected for valuation of the two currencies involved in the forward purchase/sale.

The value date is typically, but not always, the settlement date. The rate of exchange between two currencies is fixed, by contract, for the future value date. Again, it is the date on which the actual forex transaction occurs, and may also be the settlement date, although alternate payment arrangements may be made in the contract.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Shazly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlearn123
2 days4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value date
تاريخ الحق


Explanation:
تاريخ قيمة الحق

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Zax!