KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Shipping industry portal

Arabic translation: بوابة معلومات لصناعة النقل اَلْبَحْرِيّ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shipping industry portal
Arabic translation:بوابة معلومات لصناعة النقل اَلْبَحْرِيّ
Entered by: Shazly

06:44 Apr 4, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / FS
English term or phrase: Shipping industry portal
the company is engaged in the business of managing a shipping industry portal as a strategic investment.


Dear prozanians' what i am really interested in is the term "portal" in this context.

Kind Regards,
Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
بوابة معلومات لصناعة النقل اَلْبَحْرِيّ
Explanation:
Shipping Industry Portal, is to help various groups of people involved in the shipping industry to find information about products and companies, to advertise their products and their companies and to serve as a link between companies who share the same business interests
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you so much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2بوابة/موقع إلكتروني لصناعة النقل البحري
Ehab Tantawy
5موقع (بوابة على الإنترنت)
Mohamed Elsayed
1بوابة معلومات لصناعة النقل اَلْبَحْرِيّ
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipping industry portal
موقع (بوابة على الإنترنت)


Explanation:
بوابة على الإنترنت (موقع)

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shipping industry portal
بوابة معلومات لصناعة النقل اَلْبَحْرِيّ


Explanation:
Shipping Industry Portal, is to help various groups of people involved in the shipping industry to find information about products and companies, to advertise their products and their companies and to serve as a link between companies who share the same business interests

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you so much everyone

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shipping industry portal
بوابة/موقع إلكتروني لصناعة النقل البحري


Explanation:
بوابة/موقع إلكتروني لصناعة النقل البحري

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
2 mins
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Noha, Good Morning :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
14 mins
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Alexander