ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

swift network

Arabic translation: شبكة سويفت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swift network
Arabic translation:شبكة سويفت
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

17:14 May 10, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: swift network
the context is:
"your bank should be directly connected to the Swift network and should be authorized for receiving international transfers"
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
شبكة سويفت
Explanation:
Or just leave it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-05-10 17:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It stands for Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-05-10 17:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess this sentence is taken from Moneybookers.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-05-10 17:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be translated as ... جمعية الاتصالات المالية العالمية بين المصارف but it is more common to transliterate the word SWIFT.
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4شبكة سويفت
Abdallah Ali
4 +2شبكة المعاملات بالسوفيت
Ehab Tantawy
5شبكة نظام سويفت
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شبكة المعاملات بالسوفيت


Explanation:
شبكة المعاملات بالسوفيت
SWIFT (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Transactions)
message writing system of electronic bank transfers
هو نظام يسمى "مجموعة المعاملات البنكية الدولية بين البنوك" - "سويفت" وهو نظام التحويلات المالية والمعاملات بين البنوك على الصعيد الدُوَلِي
HTH


Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
56 mins
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Hebat-Allah

agree  Khalid W: Depending on the audience (bankers or bank customers?), I think it would need a brief explanation, at least.
1 day21 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Khaled

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شبكة سويفت


Explanation:
Or just leave it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-05-10 17:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It stands for Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-05-10 17:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess this sentence is taken from Moneybookers.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-05-10 17:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be translated as ... جمعية الاتصالات المالية العالمية بين المصارف but it is more common to transliterate the word SWIFT.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _Alaa_
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Lamis Maalouf
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  NativeArabic
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شبكة نظام سويفت


Explanation:
swift network هو نظام فائق السرعة لنقل المعلومات بين المصارف ولتنفيذ التحاويل المصرفية في القطاع المصرفي.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ehab Tantawy, Hani Hassaan, Lamis Maalouf