ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

omission or commission

Arabic translation: عن طريق السهو أو الخطأ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:omission or commission
Arabic translation:عن طريق السهو أو الخطأ
Entered by: Shazly

13:16 Aug 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Merger of 2 companies اندماج شركتان
English term or phrase: omission or commission
Is there a standard Arabic term of my question?
===========
The Valuation Report is subject to the merger of the two entities and assumes that there has been no act of omission or commission by xxx Co. and the Merger Partner that will materially affect the performance of the combined entity.
===========

Thank you
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
عن طريق السهو أو الخطأ
Explanation:
تشير الأمثلة التالية إلى الإهمال عن طريق السهو أو الخطأ غير المتعمد

Sajdatay-as Sahu, or Sujood as-Sahu: The two compensatory prostrations in lieu of any omission or commission in prayer due to forgetfulness

Negligence.
Failure to use that degree of care which an ordinary person of reasonable prudence would use under the given or similar circumstances. A person may be negligent by acts of omission or commission or both.
BREACH: The breaking of a law, or failure of duty, either by omission or commission

أي بطريق السهو أو الخطأ أو الإهمال أو عدم الاحتياط أو التقصير
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly. Thank you all dear colleagues.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2حذف/إسقاط أو تقديم/إعطاءHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5الإتيان للأفعال أو الإغقالSayed Moustafa talawy
4 +1الامتناع أو الفعلRehab Mohamed
4إهمال أو تقصيرAli Al awadi
4تصرف عن سهو أو عمد
hanysalah
3إغفال / إهمال أو تعمد
Yaser Suleiman
1عن طريق السهو أو الخطأ
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصرف عن سهو أو عمد


Explanation:
تعبير عن الفعل السالب أو الموجب أي المقصود وغير المقصود

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حذف/إسقاط أو تقديم/إعطاء


Explanation:
عادة ما تورد هذه العبارة في التفاقيات لتؤكد بأنه لم يترك أي شيءمن المطلوب أو يعطى أي شيء أكثر منه، الخ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-08-30 19:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وقد استخدمت الخيارات لتعطي بدائل بحسب السياق، أي لم يكن هناك أي إسقاط لتصرف ما أو تقديم لعمل ما، الخ


    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=o...
    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&sub=
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
1 hr
  -> Thanks zkt!

agree  Samya Salem
2 hrs
  -> Thanks nu!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الامتناع أو الفعل


Explanation:
الامتناع أو الفعل

http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/arabterm.nsf/375b4cb457d6e2cc85...$searchForm?SearchView&Seq=1





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-30 14:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.gcc-legal.org/MojPortalPublic/SendEMail.aspx?country=1&... - 30k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-08-30 18:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Ahmed ,

I 'm sure you can deal with the UN search engine, if the link doesn't work, just type omission and you will get "Commission or omission" and the translation "الفعل أو الامتناع" followed by "ق" as a reference to
legal.

As for the other other link, it contains the Arabic Term "الفعل أو الامتناع "

هذا المصطلح شائع في القوانين التجارية و سوف تجده أيضا في قانون التجارة الكويتي

more explanation about "omission or commssion "

We have good reasons for the distinction between omissions and commissions: omissions may result from ignorance, and commissions usually do not; commissions usually involve more malicious motives and intentions than the corresponding omissions; and commissions usually involve more effort, itself a sign of stronger intentions. In addition, when people know that harmful omissions are socially acceptable, they look out for themselves; this self-help principle is, arguably, sometimes the most efficient way to prevent harm. For all these reasons, the law usually treats omissions and commissions differently
www.sas.upenn.edu/~baron/oc.html - 97k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-08-30 19:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more Help from a legal glossary :

Omission
Definition - Noun
1 : something neglected, left out, or left undone
2 : the act, fact, or state of leaving something out or failing to do something esp. that is required by duty, procedure, or law.

research.research.wills-probate.lawyers.com/glossary/omission.html - 46k
Commission : (n.) an act of committing something
http://research.research.wills-probate.lawyers.com/glossary/...

with no more broken links :)




Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Rehab, One link is broken and the other does not contain omission nor commission. Regards


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei: الفعل أو الامتناع عن الفعل http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/arabterm.nsf/375b4cb457d6e2cc85...$searchForm?SearchView&Seq=1 http://myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/Opinions/FF86DF322711E99E8...
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you for the links!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إغفال / إهمال أو تعمد


Explanation:
إغفال / إهمال أو تعمد (مقصودين)

والله أعلم

رجاءا مراجعة نتائج البحث التالية

http://www.google.jo/search?q=اهمال أو تعمد&hl=en&lr=lang_ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-08-30 19:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شكرا أخي أحمد لسؤالك:
أولا، إذا بحثت في جوجل عن معنى المصطلحين فإنك لن ستصل إلى نتيجة أن المصطلحين يدوران حول تلك المعاني التي أوردها الجميع هنا في إجاباتهم، وهي لاتخرج عنها بحال من الأحوال. ولكن الأمر لايتعلق فقط بإيجاد المعنى الصحيح للمصطلحين، بل بالوصول إلى معنى صحيح وصيغة تناسب سياق العبارة التي ورد خلالها المصطلحين. ولذلك أمعنت التفكير والبحث بشتى الصيغ المحتملة في إطار المعنى الذي توصل إليه الجميع فكانت هذه النتيجة!! وإذا تفحصت النتائج في جوجل ستجد أن معظم، أو لنقل الكثير منها يتعلق بمسائل قانونية . ولذلك أعتقد أن هذه النتيجة هي الأفضل لسياق العبارة الواردة في سؤالك!

والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Yaser. However, how can you link search results with English terms I asked for?


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الإتيان للأفعال أو الإغقال


Explanation:
http://www.wataonline.net/site/modules/newbb/viewpost.php?ui...
الإتيان للأفعال أو الإغقال

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
عن طريق السهو أو الخطأ


Explanation:
تشير الأمثلة التالية إلى الإهمال عن طريق السهو أو الخطأ غير المتعمد

Sajdatay-as Sahu, or Sujood as-Sahu: The two compensatory prostrations in lieu of any omission or commission in prayer due to forgetfulness

Negligence.
Failure to use that degree of care which an ordinary person of reasonable prudence would use under the given or similar circumstances. A person may be negligent by acts of omission or commission or both.
BREACH: The breaking of a law, or failure of duty, either by omission or commission

أي بطريق السهو أو الخطأ أو الإهمال أو عدم الاحتياط أو التقصير


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly. Thank you all dear colleagues.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إهمال أو تقصير


Explanation:
First let's identify the meanings in English
First both omission and commission are categorized as acts of negligence and default. But,
Omission refers to any act of default as a result of negligence, and is most likely done inadvertently
يعني الإخلال بعقد أو شرط أو واجب أو التزام سهواً دون قصد أو عمد
Commission is the act of default perpetrated on purpose or out of failure to observe the obligations

كما أن
commissionإتيان الفعل عمداً
omission الامتناع عن الفعل وإغفاله مع وجود رغبة في إتيانه
By commission is also understood an act performed, opposed to omission, which is the want of performance of such an act.

وذكر معجم سليمان الحارث القانوني أن
Acts of negligence can be either
errors of omission أخطاء السهو
errors of commission أخطاء العجز والتقصير

والتعبير القانوني الذي يشير إلى هاذين الفعلين في مطلح قانون العقود هو
إهمال أو تقصير
الإهمال تشير على عنصر السهو في
omission
التقصير تشير إلى عنصر التعمد في
commission
كأن تقول
كل إخلال نتج عن إهمال أو تقصير من جانب الأطراف المتعاقدة يُعاقب عليه بكذا
ولو تطرقنا إلى العبارة محل السؤال
there has been no act of omission or commission by xxx Co.

أرى أن تكون ترجمتها على نحو
أنه لم يقع أي فعل من إهمال أو تقصير
بالتوفيق



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-03 18:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معذرة
قصدت أن أقول
معجم حارث سليمان الفاروقي


Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 52