KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

gearing

Arabic translation: نسبة التعزيز بالاقتراض


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gearing/financial leverage
Arabic translation:نسبة التعزيز بالاقتراض
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

07:24 Sep 13, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance, accounting
English term or phrase: gearing
also financial leverage
Armine
Armenia
نسبة التعزيز بالاقتراض
Explanation:
Chaiban Biz Dic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-13 08:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gearing
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/gearing.asp

Capital Gearing http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/capitalgearing.asp
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Abdallah for the prompt answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5نسبة التعزيز بالاقتراض
Abdallah Ali
5 +1العلاقة بين مديونية الشركة وأسهم رأس المال
Asim Fageary


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
نسبة التعزيز بالاقتراض


Explanation:
Chaiban Biz Dic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-13 08:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gearing
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/gearing.asp

Capital Gearing http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/capitalgearing.asp

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you Abdallah for the prompt answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: indeed
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com: Actually this is the best phrasing I saw for "gearing" in financial field. Also نسبة الرفع المالي بالدين/بالاقتراض is another term but I liked yours more.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmad. Thanks to Dr. Nabil Chaiban.

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zkt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rehab Mohamed
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
العلاقة بين مديونية الشركة وأسهم رأس المال


Explanation:
Gearing is a term in financial used to describe the relationship between the Companys debt and equity shareholders funds.


Asim Fageary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pierre COPTI: نسبة الإقتراض إجمالي دين الشركة بالنسبة الى رأسمالها
13 days
  -> Thank you for your comment