KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

combined ratio

Arabic translation: النسبة المركّبة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Combined ratio
Arabic translation:النسبة المركّبة
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

18:47 Sep 21, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Comapny valuation
English term or phrase: combined ratio
Thanks
Armine
Armenia
المعدل المركّب
Explanation:
النسبة المركبة
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4المعدل المركّبAli Al awadi
4 +2النسبة الموحدة
Saleh Ayyub
5النسبة المركبةMohammed Abu-Risha
1 +2النسبة المجمعة
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
النسبة الموحدة


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
المعدل المركّب


Explanation:
النسبة المركبة

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
2 mins

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
1 hr

agree  Amira Abdallah
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
النسبة المجمعة


Explanation:
Combined Ratio:
a commonly used measure of underwriting profitability. It is the sum of three ratios:
loss ratio - the ratio of incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses to earned premiums
expense ratio - the ratio of underwriting expenses to written premiums
dividend ratio - the ratio of policyholder dividends to earned premiums
The combined ratio measures the amount an insurer must pay to cover claims and expenses per dollar of premium income. Thus, a high combined ratio indicates poorer underwriting results than a low one. A combined ratio exceeding 100% indicates that claim costs and other expenses exceed premiums.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 20:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

النسبة الإجمالية

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
12 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
1 day1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النسبة المركبة


Explanation:
This is how it is used. The translation of the word "ration" is always:

نسبة



Mohammed Abu-Risha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic