KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Someone jumps the conclusion

Arabic translation: يتعجل في الاستنتاج


09:39 Oct 24, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Someone jumps the conclusion
JUST TO UNDERSTAND WHAT DOES IT MEAN WHEN SOMEONE DOES THAT
Albaik
Arabic translation:يتعجل في الاستنتاج
Explanation:
I think the original term is jump to conclusions or to a conclusion. But said that way, it can also mean rush into an action before a conclusion is made. Like jumping the gun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-24 09:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like Ali said, more context would cast more light on the exact meaning.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أن يتسرع المرء في استنتاجاته
Ammar Mahmood
4 +2يتعجل في الاستنتاج
Mohamed Ghazal
4 +1يقفز إلى النتيجة دون تروي
hanysalah
5تعجل قبل الأوان
Mohammad Zahidul Islam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someone jumps the conclusion
أن يتسرع المرء في استنتاجاته


Explanation:
التعبير هذا يقصد به ان يستعجل شخص ما في تفسير امر ما دون التمهل او النظر في التفاصيل والدقائق فيطلق حكمه او استنتاجه دون رويّه

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: أو يتسرع في الحكم
1 hr
  -> Thank you. And your alternative is valuable

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Hamzeh

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someone jumps the conclusion
يتعجل في الاستنتاج


Explanation:
I think the original term is jump to conclusions or to a conclusion. But said that way, it can also mean rush into an action before a conclusion is made. Like jumping the gun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-24 09:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like Ali said, more context would cast more light on the exact meaning.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
21 hrs
  -> Thanks doc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
someone jumps the conclusion
تعجل قبل الأوان


Explanation:
هذا التعبير يشير إلى الاستعجال بشيء قبل أن يحين آنه

Mohammad Zahidul Islam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
someone jumps the conclusion
يقفز إلى النتيجة دون تروي


Explanation:
يستخدم تعبير : لا تقفز إلى النتيجة وإعط فرصة للتمعن في الأمر

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed