KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

appreciate markedly

Arabic translation: رفع قيمتها بدرجة كبيرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appreciate markedly
Arabic translation:رفع قيمتها بدرجة كبيرة
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

11:00 Nov 11, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial markets
English term or phrase: appreciate markedly
the context is “We also believe that the fundamentals will mean Middle Eastern currencies pegged to the dollar will eventually break or be relaxed, allowing them to appreciate markedly.”

and it concernes the FED cut in rates by 25 bps
Simone Fahim
Egypt
رفع قيمتها بدرجة كبيرة
Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-11 11:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مما يسمح رزيادة سعرها / رفع قيمتها بدرجة كبيرة / بشكل ملحوظ
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8رفع قيمتها بدرجة كبيرة
Yaser Suleiman
5الأمر الذي أتاح لارتفاع قيمتها بدرجة ملحوظةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
رفع قيمتها بدرجة كبيرة


Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-11 11:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مما يسمح رزيادة سعرها / رفع قيمتها بدرجة كبيرة / بشكل ملحوظ

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
15 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Abdallah Ali
18 mins
  -> Thank you Abdallah

agree  Amira El-Wattar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Amira

agree  Steve Booth
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Emandan

agree  hanysalah
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Hany

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Assem Mazloum: بشكل ملحوظ
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Assem

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
17 hrs
  -> Thank you ekushey

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأمر الذي أتاح لارتفاع قيمتها بدرجة ملحوظة


Explanation:
You can also sewe this link, for an English definition, that is in keeping with the two English - Arabic references underneath:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/markedl...

The key word here is obvious, not neccessarily greatly, or equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-11 20:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrections:

see instead of sewe

obviously instead of obvious


    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=m...
    Reference: http://www-old.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=2&ref...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11