KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

took the legs away from

Arabic translation: أعاق/ أعاقت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:took the legs away from
Arabic translation:أعاق/ أعاقت
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

11:43 Nov 11, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: took the legs away from
the context is “As expected the Fed cut rates by 25bps. Weak US economic data immediately after the Fed move took the legs away from the subsequent equities rally and even emerging markets failed to make progress despite interest rate cuts in some places, such as Hong Kong.”
Simone Fahim
Egypt
أعاق/ أعاقت
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أعاق/ أعاقت
Assem Mazloum
4 +2يسلب القدرة على التقدم
Mohamed Ghazal
5كبح جماح
Ammar Mahmood
5أوقفzax


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يسلب القدرة على التقدم


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira El-Wattar
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  hanysalah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أعاق/ أعاقت


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: في إعتقادي أن هذه هي أقرب إجابة إلى المعني فهي لا تحمل معني التوقف التام دعوني أطرح وجهت نظر بسيطة وأرجو من أساتذتي تصحيحها الحملة الإنجليزية مبنية للمجهول والفاعل يعود على المستثمرين وهنا يتناسب أكثر فعل "تراجع" أولاً ثم "أحجم" أرجو إبداء الرأي أفادكم الله


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs
  -> Mohsin

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
14 hrs
  -> thank you ekushey

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أوقف


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كبح جماح


Explanation:
Dear asker,
I see that the sentence is in the active voice and not the passive. It is the "weak data" that crippled the "rally". So, the data is a subject here, and the rally is its object. The data affected the rally.

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic