KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

clawback

Arabic translation: إسترجاع / إستقطاع محسوب بمدة أو نسبة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clawback
Arabic translation: إسترجاع / إستقطاع محسوب بمدة أو نسبة
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

04:31 Jan 9, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: clawback
finding a way to take money back from people that they were given in another way; "the Treasury will find some clawback for the extra benefits members received"
Milestone
إسترجاع / إستقطاع محسوب بمدة أو نسبة
Explanation:
Clawback
A clawback obligation represents the general partner’s promise that, over the life of the fund, the managers will not receive a greater share of the fund’s distributions than they bargained for. Generally, this means that the general partner may not keep distributions representing more than a specified percentage (e.g., 20%) of the fund’s cumulative profits, if any. When triggered, the clawback will require that the general partner return to the fund’s limited partners an amount equal to what is determined to be "excess" distributions. Click here for more detail

http://vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/glossary_view....
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
it is a new term so I had to explain it in the job, I don't know is it enough to say just "استرجاع" , but I still think it is the most appropriate answer fit in my context. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2إسترجاع / إستقطاع محسوب بمدة أو نسبةSayed Moustafa talawy
4استرجاع مال مدفوع عن طريق مصدر آخر (كالضريبة مثلا
kifahl


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استرجاع مال مدفوع عن طريق مصدر آخر (كالضريبة مثلا


Explanation:
كما يحصل ابان الحملات الانتخابية ,يعد المرشح بمبالغ تصرف في مكان ما وفي الوقت ذاته يعمل على اسنرجاعها من المواطنين عن طريق الزيادة في الرسوم او الضرائب الخ

kifahl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إسترجاع / إستقطاع محسوب بمدة أو نسبة


Explanation:
Clawback
A clawback obligation represents the general partner’s promise that, over the life of the fund, the managers will not receive a greater share of the fund’s distributions than they bargained for. Generally, this means that the general partner may not keep distributions representing more than a specified percentage (e.g., 20%) of the fund’s cumulative profits, if any. When triggered, the clawback will require that the general partner return to the fund’s limited partners an amount equal to what is determined to be "excess" distributions. Click here for more detail

http://vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/glossary_view....


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
it is a new term so I had to explain it in the job, I don't know is it enough to say just "استرجاع" , but I still think it is the most appropriate answer fit in my context. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
38 mins
  -> Thanks Ghada- trans.... Apperciated

agree  hanysalah
4 hrs
  -> thanks Hany have a nice night