KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

some of their closest ties

Arabic translation: اوثق العلاقات/ الروابط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:some of their closest ties
Arabic translation:اوثق العلاقات/ الروابط
Entered by: Aljobury

17:27 Jan 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: some of their closest ties
investors have traditionally had some of their closest ties with the UK

Could you please assist in the above. Thanks
Aljobury
Egypt
اوثق العلاقات/ الروابط
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

kifahl
Australia
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5اوثق العلاقات/ الروابط
kifahl
5 +2بعض من أوصر الصلات معAhmedAMS
5see below
Mahmoud Helmi
5بعض ممن لهم بهم علاقات وطيدة
amky
5(تعتبر...)- من أكثر العلاقات توطداً
Ghada Samir
5بعض من أقرب معارفهمzax
4روابط أو علاقات حميمة
Neamaat Shehatah
3تقليدياً كانت علاقاتهم الأقوى مع المملكة المتحدةYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بعض من أوصر الصلات مع


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: I tend to use العلاقات here instead of الصلات
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Abdallah Ali
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بعض من أقرب معارفهم


Explanation:
بالعاميه المصريه "كوسه"ا

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
روابط أو علاقات حميمة


Explanation:
.

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(تعتبر...)- من أكثر العلاقات توطداً


Explanation:
(تعتبر...)- من أكثر العلاقات توطداً

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
اوثق العلاقات/ الروابط


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
45 mins
  -> thank you Mohsin

agree  Doaa El Seify
55 mins
  -> Thank you Doaa

agree  Assem Mazloum:
5 hrs
  -> thank you assem

agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ahmad

agree  Abdallah Ali
9 hrs
  -> thank you Abdallah

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تقليدياً كانت علاقاتهم الأقوى مع المملكة المتحدة


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بعض ممن لهم بهم علاقات وطيدة


Explanation:
اي ان هناك بعض العلاقات الوطيدة التي تربطهم ببعض الأشخاص هناك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-13 21:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=بعض من ذوي لعلاقات الوطيدة&...

Example sentence(s):
  • لديهم كثير من ذوي العلاقات الوطيدة

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%D8%A8%D8%B9%D8%B6++%D9%85%D9...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see below


Explanation:
I would translate the sentence you provided as follows:

رغم أن بريطانيا كانت تاريخياً أقرب المحطات التقليدية جذباً لأموال المستثمرين العرب إلا أن الكثير منهم استطاعوا توسيع نطاق استثماراتهم لتصب في أجزاء أوسع من أوروبا.

regards,
Mahmoud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-13 22:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another translation...

رغم أن بريطانيا (المملكة المتحدة) كانت ولازالت تاريخياً الشريك التجاري الأكثر تمتعاً بثقة المستثمرين العرب ،إلا أن كثيراً من المستثمرين العرب قد بدأوا مؤخراً في السعي لإطلاق مظلة استثماراتهم لتشمل أنحاء أخرى من أوروبا.






Mahmoud Helmi
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic