KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

settlor of a trust

Arabic translation: منشئ/ مؤسس الأمانة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlor of a trust
Arabic translation:منشئ/ مؤسس الأمانة
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

22:09 Feb 18, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: settlor of a trust
how do we translate the terms : settlor and trust
pierre COPTI
منشئ/ مؤسس الأمانة
Explanation:
Trusts are becoming an increasingly popular way of protecting property and managing assets.

A trust is created when a person, called the settlor, transfers property to people known as trustees. Trustees are obliged by law to use the property for purposes that the settlor specifies. Usually, one of these purposes is to make payments from the trust property to people called beneficiaries.

HTH

Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
thks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5متصرف في صندوق
Alaa AHMED
4متصرف الشركة الإتمانية
ALI DJEBLI
4مؤسس/منشئ لدين أو رهن حيازي
hanysalah
3منشئ/ مؤسس الأمانة
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
منشئ/ مؤسس الأمانة


Explanation:
Trusts are becoming an increasingly popular way of protecting property and managing assets.

A trust is created when a person, called the settlor, transfers property to people known as trustees. Trustees are obliged by law to use the property for purposes that the settlor specifies. Usually, one of these purposes is to make payments from the trust property to people called beneficiaries.

HTH




    Reference: http://www.nz-lawsoc.org.nz/general/lap/Trust.htm
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: لعلك يا أستاذ صالح بخلفيتك الشرعية الواضحة تراجع المصادر المتاحة للتعرف على مفهوم الرصد الذي هجره المسلمون منذ قرون وبدأوا يعودون إليه منذ سنوات قلائل وهو المقابل العربي لمفهوم الترست الغربي
9 hrs
  -> أخي الأستاذ محسن أشكرك على هذه الثقة ولكني لست على دراية بنام الرصد هذا ولدي شعور أنه مسمى آخر من مسميات الوقف; ولكن لا أستطيع أن أجزم بذلك بناء على شعور أو إحساس فهلا أفدتنا حضرتك بما تعرف عن الرصد ولو حتى على الإيميل, بارك الله فيك وجزاك خيرا!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مؤسس/منشئ لدين أو رهن حيازي


Explanation:
تعبير قانوني

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متصرف الشركة الإتمانية


Explanation:
أي المتصرف المشرف على الشركة الإتمانية

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متصرف في صندوق


Explanation:
disposant de la caisse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-02-18 22:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monsieur Pierre

Nous avons encore besoin de plus de contexte

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12