KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

as many ... as you like

Arabic translation: ما شئت.. مهما كان عددها


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as many ... as you like
Arabic translation:ما شئت.. مهما كان عددها
Entered by: Mona Helal

08:43 Feb 23, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: as many ... as you like
"You can attend as many seminars as you like"

thank you
Mona Helal
ما شئت
Explanation:
In Arabic you do not need to write so many words.
Selected response from:

Fatima Nunez
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ما شئت
Fatima Nunez
5 +1قدر ما تشاءAljobury
4 +2يمكنك حضور ما تشاء من / يمكنك حضور أ ي عدد من ... كما تشاء
Abdelmonem Samir
4 +1بالقدر الذي ترغبه
Mamoun Safadi
4أي عدد تريده من ...ـ
hanysalah


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بالقدر الذي ترغبه


Explanation:
يمكنك حضور الحلقات الدراسية بالقدر الذي ترغبه
أو
حسب ما تشاء

Mamoun Safadi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: يمكنك حضور القدر الذي ترغبه من الحلقات الدراسية وليس العكس
47 mins
  -> thanks, it is more accurate

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يمكنك حضور ما تشاء من / يمكنك حضور أ ي عدد من ... كما تشاء


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: العدد الذي ترغبه من
40 mins

agree  Aljobury: sure thing. Many thanks
45 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قدر ما تشاء


Explanation:
Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ما شئت


Explanation:
In Arabic you do not need to write so many words.

Fatima Nunez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
11 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
31 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: This is my stylistic preference
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أي عدد تريده من ...ـ


Explanation:
ترجمة مناسبة وبسيطة

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68