KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Hologragh

Arabic translation: شعار مجسم


13:25 Mar 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Hologragh
It is translated through most dictionaries as سند خطي
but it does not give the accurate meaning the term refers to.
As it refers to that images on banknote and the likes such as George Washinton's photo on the Dollar banknote.
naeim
Arabic translation:شعار مجسم
Explanation:
شعار أو رمز مجسم
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3رسم نافر, صورَةٌ ثُلاَثِيَّةُ الأَبْعاد ، هولوغرامsamargawad
3 +3شعار مجسم
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hologragh
رسم نافر, صورَةٌ ثُلاَثِيَّةُ الأَبْعاد ، هولوغرام


Explanation:
hologram
A three-dimensional image on a flat surface, gaining experimental use as a security device on credit cards and printed currency
صورَةٌ بارزة


    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/numismatic/hologram.html
samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir: أو صورة مجسمة http://www.elshami.com/Terms/H/holograph.htm
7 mins
  -> Thanx dear Khalid

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 hr
  -> thanx dear Hervana

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
7 days
  -> thanx dear Sassy

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hologragh
شعار مجسم


Explanation:
شعار أو رمز مجسم

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
33 mins
  -> Thanks brother Alaa

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ms. Hervana

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks Bro Mohsin