KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

investment SPV

Arabic translation: شركة استثمارية ذات غرض خاص


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:investment SPV
Arabic translation:شركة استثمارية ذات غرض خاص
Entered by: Abdulrahman Bustani

11:40 Apr 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / proposal
English term or phrase: investment SPV
RS 33,000,000 in th investment SPV which will own 83% of the rights to the project Company' profits
Ragaie
Kuwait
شركة استثمارية ذات غرض خاص
Explanation:
Special Purpose Vehicle
http://www.answers.com/topic/special-purpose-vehicle-spv?cat...

شركة ذات غرض خاص
http://www.google.com/search?q=شركة ذات غرض خاص&rls=com.micr...
Selected response from:

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شركة استثمارية ذات غرض خاص
Abdulrahman Bustani
5شركات استثمار في اغراض خاصةYahya Kerolos
4وعاء إستثماري خاص (محدد الغرض)ـ
hanysalah
4وحدة استثمارية خاصة محددة الغرضIbrahim Nassef
3الإستثمار في وسيلة نقل مصنوعة لأهداف معينة
esperantiste


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment spv
الإستثمار في وسيلة نقل مصنوعة لأهداف معينة


Explanation:
الإستثمار في وسيلة نقل مصنوعة لأهداف معينة

esperantiste
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment spv
شركة استثمارية ذات غرض خاص


Explanation:
Special Purpose Vehicle
http://www.answers.com/topic/special-purpose-vehicle-spv?cat...

شركة ذات غرض خاص
http://www.google.com/search?q=شركة ذات غرض خاص&rls=com.micr...

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 mins
  -> THANK YOU

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investment spv
شركات استثمار في اغراض خاصة


Explanation:
وهي عادة ماتكون شركة ثانوية ذا تكوني احادي الاصل وذا وضع قانوني معين يجعل التزاماتها سرية حتي عن الشركة الام

Yahya Kerolos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment spv
وحدة استثمارية خاصة محددة الغرض


Explanation:
Investment SPV is a seemingly independent investment unit, yet a hidden subordinate of giant corporations. They are formed to carry out risky investment project without reflecting negatively on the balance sheet and consequently on stock prices.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/spv.asp
Ibrahim Nassef
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment spv
وعاء إستثماري خاص (محدد الغرض)ـ


Explanation:
محفظة استثمار أو مجموعة استثمار

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68