KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

hold the forte

Arabic translation: أخذت على عاتقها / تحملت عبء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold the forte
Arabic translation:أخذت على عاتقها / تحملت عبء
Entered by: hanysalah

23:27 Apr 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: hold the forte
"the government has held the forte for major capital projects and encouraging private participation as well"

Thanks
Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
أخذت على عاتقها / تحملت عبئ
Explanation:
الترجمة هنا يفضل أن تكون ديناميكية مركبة
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
That what I translated too. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3أخذت على عاتقها / تحملت عبئ
hanysalah
5 +1عقد/ت العزم على
amky
5 +1تولت المسئوليةnaeim
4 +1تصدت
Khalid Nasir
4اضطلعتMoodi
4یستجمع مواطن القوةsamargawad
4 -1الثبات على موقف مدافع
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
یستجمع مواطن القوة


Explanation:
يشغل مواطن القوة

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تولت المسئولية


Explanation:
hold the fort Informal
To assume responsibility, especially in another's absence.

naeim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelaziz

disagree  Akram Darwish: Never in such context
2 days2 hrs
  -> ya ragel, what's the difference in meaning between تولت المسئولية and the answer selected?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
الثبات على موقف مدافع


Explanation:
the government has held the forte for major capital projects and encouraging private participation as well = ثبتت الحكومة على مومقفها المدافع عن مشروعات رأسمالية كبيرة مما يشجع القطاع الخاص على المشاركة أيضا


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-22 07:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

— hold the fort
1: to maintain a firm position

The above is a dirct copy from the following site:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dicti...

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akram Darwish: Never in such context
2 days4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تصدت


Explanation:
Forte is also the strong part of a sword blade, between the middle and the hilt. see
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/forte

holding the Forte : figuratively showing determination to confront

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-22 07:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وقامت الحكومة بالتصدي للمشاريع ...الخ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-22 07:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to support my answer see this "Women who today have not given up, who today are still holding the forte and carrying on with all their splendid contributions to various segments of society"

from http://www.dailyfpost.com/womenday/womenday.htm

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Awadh

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اضطلعت


Explanation:

لقد اضطلعت الحكومة بالمشاريع الرأسمالية الكبرى و شجعت ......


Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 96

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أخذت على عاتقها / تحملت عبئ


Explanation:
الترجمة هنا يفضل أن تكون ديناميكية مركبة

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
That what I translated too. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Albdelaziz

agree  Khalid W: Naeim's is also very good, but I think this captures the meaning more precisely.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Khalid

agree  Akram Darwish
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Akram

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عقد/ت العزم على


Explanation:
ولقد عقدت الحكومة العزم على..

amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akram Darwish: Best fit for the word in such context. Naeim's translation is good also.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks