ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Security bank guarantee

Arabic translation: سند الضمان المصرفي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Security bank guarantee
Arabic translation:سند الضمان المصرفي
Entered by: abdurrahman

08:40 May 22, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Security bank guarantee
هل هي: الضمان التأميني المصرفي/البنكي ، أم ، الضمان التأميني المصرف/البنكي

Thanks in advance.
abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
خطاب الضمان المصرفي
Explanation:
I searched the web and I haven't found "Security" together with "bank guarantee". Personally, this is the first time I see them together. This is why I consider it "Bank Guarantee" only.
http://www.wa6n.net/showthread.php?s=dd5f9dc143a922f01d130a6...
http://www.uae.gov.ae/mofi/Arabic/a_edirhamnews.htm
http://www.mol.gov.ae/pages/documents/Docs/bankguarantee-ar....


Bank Guarantee
A guarantee from a lending institution ensuring that the liabilities of a debtor will be met. In other words, if the debtor fails to settle a debt, the bank will cover it.

A bank guarantee enables the customer (debtor) to acquire goods, buy equipment, or draw down loans, and thereby expand business activity.
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Bank Guara...
http://www.google.ae/search?hl=ar&q=خطاب...
Selected response from:

Akram Darwish
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
بارك الله فيك على الجهد الرائع ، ولكني أفضل "سند الضمان المصرفي" عن "خطاب الضمان المصرفي" كما ذكرت في السؤال.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1خطاب الضمان المصرفيAkram Darwish
5الضمان البنكيLsamara
4 +1ورقة مالية بضمان البنك
Noha Mostafa
5ضمان مصرفي كأمانzax
5ضمان أمن المعاملات المصرفية
esperantiste
4 +1كفالة مصرفية للتأمين/ضمان مصرفي للتأمينMoodi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security bank guarantee
ضمان أمن المعاملات المصرفية


Explanation:
ضمان أمن المعاملات المصرفية

esperantiste
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاكم الله خيراً

The asker has declined this answer

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security bank guarantee
كفالة مصرفية للتأمين/ضمان مصرفي للتأمين


Explanation:
بعض العقود أو المعاملات الكبيرة تحتاج إلى تقديم مبلغ معين بصفة "تأمين" ويتم ضمان هذا التأمين بكفالة مصرفية أو ضمان مصرفي

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاكم الله خيراً


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: nicely phrased
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security bank guarantee
خطاب الضمان المصرفي


Explanation:
I searched the web and I haven't found "Security" together with "bank guarantee". Personally, this is the first time I see them together. This is why I consider it "Bank Guarantee" only.
http://www.wa6n.net/showthread.php?s=dd5f9dc143a922f01d130a6...
http://www.uae.gov.ae/mofi/Arabic/a_edirhamnews.htm
http://www.mol.gov.ae/pages/documents/Docs/bankguarantee-ar....


Bank Guarantee
A guarantee from a lending institution ensuring that the liabilities of a debtor will be met. In other words, if the debtor fails to settle a debt, the bank will cover it.

A bank guarantee enables the customer (debtor) to acquire goods, buy equipment, or draw down loans, and thereby expand business activity.
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Bank Guara...
http://www.google.ae/search?hl=ar&q=خطاب...


Akram Darwish
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
بارك الله فيك على الجهد الرائع ، ولكني أفضل "سند الضمان المصرفي" عن "خطاب الضمان المصرفي" كما ذكرت في السؤال.
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاكم الله خيراً


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: بارك الله فيك على الجهد الرائع ، ولكني أفضل "سند الضمان المصرفي" عن "خطاب الضمان المصرفي" كما ذكرت في السؤال.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security bank guarantee
ضمان مصرفي كأمان


Language variant: ضمان بنكي كأمان

Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاكم الله خيراً

The asker has declined this answer

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security bank guarantee
ورقة مالية بضمان البنك


Explanation:
Security such as bonds or shares etc. or other related certificate showing who owns it.

Bank Guarantee: a promise by a bank to repay a loan if the original borrower defaults.

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahy
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Mahy
The asker has declined this answer

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security bank guarantee
الضمان البنكي


Explanation:
This is a written guarantee honouring your commitments to a third party in certain circumstances, in the event that you are unable to meet them. It gives you extra authority when dealing with suppliers and may allow you to avoid making a substantial deposit when entering into a contract.Security will generally be required.

هو سند او صك او تعهد صادر من البنك بناء على طلبك انت كعميل لهذا البنك بالدفع لمستفيد اخر في حال اخلالك انت العميل لأحد الشروط المتفق عليها بينك و بين هذا المستفيد.
يمكن ايضا تعرفها على انها الكفالة البنكية التي يتم بموجبها الدفع الى الطرف الثالث في حال عدم قيامك انت بالدف خلال فترة معينة.



    Reference: http://www.anz.co.nz/business/Business_Borrowing/Bank_Guaran...
Lsamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاكم الله خيراً

The asker has declined this answer