KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

tracker loans

Arabic translation: قروض بسعر فائدة متغير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracker loans
Arabic translation:قروض بسعر فائدة متغير
Entered by: Shazly

17:52 Jul 9, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
English term or phrase: tracker loans
thousands of borrowers who opted for more expensive tracker loans on the basis that rates would come down
Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
قروض بسعر فائدة متغير
Explanation:
TRACKER LOAN means a loan where interest is linked to a variable interest rate other than the Standard variable rate. For example, the rate on a tracker loan may be set at a fixed or variable margin above or below sterling LIBOR or above or below rates set from time to time by the Bank.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you so much for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1قروض خاضعة لنظام المتابعةMoodi
4قروض بسعر فائدة متغير
Shazly
4 -1مقتفى القروضkhaled khalifa


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قروض خاضعة لنظام المتابعة


Explanation:
تتم متابعة دفعات السداد بواسطة برنامج الكمبيوتر

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khaled khalifa
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
مقتفى القروض


Explanation:
الشخص الذى ياخذ القروض ويتابع تسديدها

khaled khalifa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Majid Ayad: that would be "loans tracker".
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قروض بسعر فائدة متغير


Language variant: قروض بسعر فائدة مرن

Explanation:
TRACKER LOAN means a loan where interest is linked to a variable interest rate other than the Standard variable rate. For example, the rate on a tracker loan may be set at a fixed or variable margin above or below sterling LIBOR or above or below rates set from time to time by the Bank.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
thank you so much for your kind help