KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Sponsor

Arabic translation: الراعي ، الممول


07:39 Jul 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Sponsor
Hi,
I'm trying to come up with the most suitable translation in Arabic for the person providing the sponsorship and the person to whom the sponsorship is given (sponsor/sponsored). Any Arabic speakers who can help - I will be most grateful.

Thanks

Yaniv
Yaniv Moshkovitz
Israel
Arabic translation:الراعي ، الممول
Explanation:
نقول بالعربية برعاية الشركة كذا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-07-14 10:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نقول بالعربية برعاية أو بتمويل من الشركة كذا
Selected response from:

Manal chreidah
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5الراعي ، الممول
Manal chreidah
5 +1كفيل او راعي = (Sponsor) , Sponsored = مكفولMovee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sponsor
كفيل او راعي = (Sponsor) , Sponsored = مكفول


Explanation:
I am working as a translator in a big firm in Arabic state

Movee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: هل تقولون بالعربية الشركة المكفولة (the sponsored company)؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsalloum3: Viva Palestine !
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sponsor
الراعي ، الممول


Explanation:
نقول بالعربية برعاية الشركة كذا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-07-14 10:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نقول بالعربية برعاية أو بتمويل من الشركة كذا


Manal chreidah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا وكيف تقولون بالعربية sponsored؟

Asker: هل هناك فعل مجهول يناسب الكلمة الانكليزية sponsored؟ هل يمكن القول " الشركة المموَلة" او" الشركة المكفولة"؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ahmed Dahman
55 mins
  -> thank u

agree  Rifat Ali
1 hr
  -> thank u

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  zkt
8 hrs