ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

micro-credit

Arabic translation: القروض التجارية الصغيرة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:micro-credit
Arabic translation:القروض التجارية الصغيرة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:11 Sep 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Development
English term or phrase: micro-credit
The allocation of small loans, usually under $5,000, to individuals to allow them to sustain self-employment, or to start up small businesses
Amer al-Azem
القروض الصغيرة
Explanation:


فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-16 11:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revision:

The following glossary defines terms that are specific to the area of microfinance:

http://www.accion.org/micro_glossary.asp

Here are a few definitions that are relevant to \"microcredit\":

MICROFINANCE: Banking and/or financial services targeted to low-and-moderate income businesses or households, including the provision of credit.

MICROCREDIT (one word): The provision of credit services to low-income entrepreneurs. Microcredit can also refer to the actual microloan.

MICROLOAN is a loan imparted by a microfinance institution to a microentrepreneur, to be used in the development of the borrower\'s small business.

MICROFINANCE INSTITUTION (MFI) is A financial institution that provides microfinance products and services to low-income clients.

MICROENTERPRISE: Microenterprises often employ less than 5 people.

SMALL & MEDIUM SCALE ENTERPRISES (SMEs): Enterprises employing 5 to 10 workers (small-scale) or between 10 and 50 workers (medium-scale).

In view of the above, I am revising my answer to القروض التجارية الصغيرة

The purpose of my revision is to distinguish microcredit from small loans for purposes other than business.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
القروض التجارية الصغيرة ، قرض شخصي
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قرض شخصي
Tharaa Hafez
5القروض الصغيرةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القروض الصغيرة


Explanation:


فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-16 11:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revision:

The following glossary defines terms that are specific to the area of microfinance:

http://www.accion.org/micro_glossary.asp

Here are a few definitions that are relevant to \"microcredit\":

MICROFINANCE: Banking and/or financial services targeted to low-and-moderate income businesses or households, including the provision of credit.

MICROCREDIT (one word): The provision of credit services to low-income entrepreneurs. Microcredit can also refer to the actual microloan.

MICROLOAN is a loan imparted by a microfinance institution to a microentrepreneur, to be used in the development of the borrower\'s small business.

MICROFINANCE INSTITUTION (MFI) is A financial institution that provides microfinance products and services to low-income clients.

MICROENTERPRISE: Microenterprises often employ less than 5 people.

SMALL & MEDIUM SCALE ENTERPRISES (SMEs): Enterprises employing 5 to 10 workers (small-scale) or between 10 and 50 workers (medium-scale).

In view of the above, I am revising my answer to القروض التجارية الصغيرة

The purpose of my revision is to distinguish microcredit from small loans for purposes other than business.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
القروض التجارية الصغيرة ، قرض شخصي

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قرض شخصي


Explanation:
This type of credits are now promoted in Egypt and are called in Arabic by القرض الشخصي .

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic