KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

an American Depositary Receipt (ADR)

Arabic translation: إيصال الإيداع الأميركي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an American Depositary Receipt (ADR)
Arabic translation:إيصال الإيداع الأميركي
Entered by: Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb

14:41 Feb 15, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / سوق الارواق المالية
English term or phrase: an American Depositary Receipt (ADR)
the corporation sponsors an American Depositary Receipt (ADR)
mohamed2008
إيصال الإيداع الأميركي
Explanation:
إيصالات الإيداع الأميركي
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4إيصال الإيداع الأميركي
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4وثيقة - سَنَد - صك الايداع الامريكي
Taleb Ebrahim
3وصل الايداع الأمريكي/الوصل الأمريكي للايداعsour


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an american depositary receipt (adr)
وثيقة - سَنَد - صك الايداع الامريكي


Explanation:
American Depositary Receipt - ADR
A negotiable certificate issued by a U.S. bank representing a specified number of shares (or one share) in a foreign stock that is traded on a U.S. exchange. ADRs are denominated in U.S. dollars, with the underlying security held by a U.S. financial institution overseas. ADRs help to reduce administration and duty costs that would otherwise be levied on each transaction.



Taleb Ebrahim
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an american depositary receipt (adr)
إيصال الإيداع الأميركي


Explanation:
إيصالات الإيداع الأميركي


    Reference: http://www.4eqt.com/vb/thread8319-3.html
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
11 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  samah A. fattah
19 hrs
  -> thank you very much Samah

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you very much Heba

agree  Mohammad Arrajihi
4 days
  -> many thanks

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an american depositary receipt (adr)
وصل الايداع الأمريكي/الوصل الأمريكي للايداع


Explanation:
....

sour
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic