KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Flip

Arabic translation: نقلقلب


16:12 Feb 17, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Real estate
English term or phrase: Flip
Investors could put a small deposit on an apartment and sell on – or “flip” – the contract for profit long before the building was completed.
------------------
I know that Flipping is a term used to describe the practice of buying an asset and quickly reselling it for profit. But is there an Arabic word for it or shall I simply explain? thx in advance
Basel Jbaily
Qatar
Arabic translation:نقلقلب
Explanation:
نقل العقد\قلب شروط العقد
Selected response from:

Murad AWAD
Grading comment
Thanks Murad
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قبل ، اقتنعasd_trans
5المضاربةhalani
4نقلقلب
Murad AWAD
4عملية شراء بيع سريعة
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4تحويل العقد أو نقل العقد
Manal Sharabati
2يقلبها
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flip
نقلقلب


Explanation:
نقل العقد\قلب شروط العقد

Murad AWAD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Murad

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flip
عملية شراء بيع سريعة


Explanation:
عملية شراء بيع سريعة

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flip
يقلبها


Explanation:
يقلبها هي كلمة عامية مصرية ويقصد بها نفس المعنى الموضح وهو شراء السلعة ثم بيعها بسرعة بمجرد الحصول على مكسب ولو ضئيل
ويقال "يقلب السلعة في السوق" و يقال أيضا يقلب فلوسه في السوق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 17:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يقال أيضا "أشتريت الشقة بـ1000 ولما عرض علي 1100 قلبتها" وإن كنت لا أدي هل هذه اللغة العامية سوف تجدي أم لا

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flip
المضاربة


Explanation:
المضاربة

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 66

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flip
قبل ، اقتنع


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flip
تحويل العقد أو نقل العقد


Explanation:
*

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4