KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

base effect

Arabic translation: الأثر الأساسي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base effect
Arabic translation:الأثر الأساسي
Entered by: halani

21:57 Feb 19, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: base effect
Base effect:

When analysing business cycles, the evolution of annual variation rates of a variable are often explained by "base effects". A base effect occurs when the evolution of a variable’s annual rate from month t to month t+1 varies because of the evolution of the variable’s level 12 months before and not because of the variation of the variable’s level between month t and month t+1.
http://www.bcl.lu/en/support/glossary/

kindly provide arabic reference in any.

Thanks
Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
الأثر الأساسي
Explanation:
الأثر الأساسي
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5النتيجة الأساسية
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4الأثر الآولى/ التأثير الأولى
Heba Abed
4الأثر الأساسيhalani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النتيجة الأساسية


Explanation:
النتيجة الأساسية

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 23

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأثر الأساسي


Explanation:
الأثر الأساسي

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 66

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأثر الآولى/ التأثير الأولى


Explanation:
الأثر الآولى/ التأثير الأولى


    Reference: http://www.financialexpress.com/news/sky-rocketing-inflation...
Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 74