KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

chopping block

Arabic translation: تحت المطرقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chopping block (figurative)
Arabic translation: تحت المطرقة
Entered by: Ghada Samir

18:08 Feb 20, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: chopping block
Many of the foreign bankers who flocked there to escape the downturns in London and New York may now find themselves on the chopping block.
-------------------------
"Chopping block" is a board made of wood or plastic for cutting meat or vegetables on.
Here the term is used figuratively, do have any figurative phrase in mind??
Basel Jbaily
Qatar
تحت المطرقة
Explanation:
تحت المطرقة
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks ghada-trans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تحت المطرقة
Ghada Samir
4في مهب الريح
Shazly
3تحت المقصلة/ على حافة الهاوية/ على حافة السكين/ في مأزق حرج
Mohamed Elsayed
1بكرة المفرمة/المفرمة
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحت المطرقة


Explanation:
تحت المطرقة

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks ghada-trans

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تحت المقصلة/ على حافة الهاوية/ على حافة السكين/ في مأزق حرج


Explanation:
تحت المقصلة/ على حافة الهاوية/ على حافة السكين/ في مأزق حرج

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
بكرة المفرمة/المفرمة


Explanation:
بكرة المفرمة/المفرمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 21:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كتلة التقطيع الخشبية التي يقطع عليها الجزار اللحم
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chopping block

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
في مهب الريح


Explanation:
a situation in which someone or something is threatened with elimination <government programs on the chopping block>


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 124