ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Validity

Arabic translation: الصلاحية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Validity
Arabic translation:الصلاحية
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

22:36 Apr 8, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Validity
Validity
Ahmed Hamida
الصلاحية
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4الصلاحية
Nadia Ayoub
4الصلاحية /سريان صلاحية
einass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
validity
الصلاحية


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imam Lajjam
40 mins
  -> Many thanks Imam :)

agree  MAHMOUD Shabaan
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mahmoud :)

agree  Hanan Sharabati
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hanan :)

agree  Atallah Adra
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Atallah :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validity
الصلاحية /سريان صلاحية


Explanation:
الصلاحية /سريان صلاحية

Example sentence(s):
  • The validity of the passport lasts for 3 monthes from 1st of April.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com
einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 283