ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Swift ID

Arabic translation: رقم التحويل المالى / رقم السويفت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swift ID
Arabic translation:رقم التحويل المالى / رقم السويفت
Entered by: sheref alsayed

09:14 Apr 20, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial
English term or phrase: Swift ID
this word came across the subject of transferring money.
sheref alsayed
رقم التحويل المالى / رقم السويفت
Explanation:
رقم التحويل المالى / رقم السويفت
Selected response from:

einass
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3رقم السويفت
Imam Lajjam
5 +2الرقم التعريفي للسويفت / التحويل فائق السرعة
Mohamed Kamel
3 +2رقم التحويل المالى / رقم السويفت
einass
5رقم تعريف الجمعية الدولية للاتصالات المالية بين البنوك (سويفت)halani
Summary of reference entries provided
SWIFT
Alexander Yeltsov

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swift id
الرقم التعريفي للسويفت / التحويل فائق السرعة


Explanation:
هو جِهَاز فائق السرعة لنقل المعلومات بين المصارف

MK

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Gornas: agree ya shaikh mohamed (the 1st part was nice enough)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Turi011

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Taleb

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swift id
رقم السويفت


Explanation:
يتعلق الأمر هنا برقم تعريف إحدى المؤسسات المالية لدى شركة سويفت، وهي للإشارة شركة الاتصالات العالمية بين المصارف
عادة ما يستعمل هذا الرقم من أجل إنجاز التحويلات المالية الدولية
بالتوفيق

Imam Lajjam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohamed elkhateeb
14 mins
  -> شكرا لك

neutral  Mohamed Kamel: وما هو المعنى الدقيق لـ Swift code
15 mins
  -> أعتقد أن الأمر يتعلق بالمصطلح ذاته. يمكن إقتراح مصطلح "رمز السويفت" لترجمة المصطلح الثاني يمكن أيضا اعتماد مصطلح "كود السويفت"

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: رقم/كود السويفت
4 hrs
  -> شكرا لك

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
6 hrs
  -> شكرا لك

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swift id
رقم تعريف الجمعية الدولية للاتصالات المالية بين البنوك (سويفت)


Explanation:
رقم تعريف الجمعية الدولية للاتصالات المالية بين البنوك (سويفت)

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swift id
رقم التحويل المالى / رقم السويفت


Explanation:
رقم التحويل المالى / رقم السويفت


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com
einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Defiant Khaki: I would translate it this way too.
1175 days
  -> Thanks




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: SWIFT

Reference information:
SWIFT

Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication supplies secure messaging services and interface software to wholesale financial entities.
http://www.swift.com/ - 24k

financial directory - finanz adressen - S.W.I.F.T BCI Bank Code ID ...

The Bank Identifier Code is a unique address which, in telecommunication messages, identifies precisely the financial institutions involved in financial ...
http://www.finanz-adressen.de/swift/swift.html

Alexander Yeltsov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian