ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Air India

Arabic translation: الطيران الهندية/الخطوط الجوية الهندية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air India
Arabic translation:الطيران الهندية/الخطوط الجوية الهندية
Entered by: TargamaT

10:10 Oct 4, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Air India
Dear colleagues, I want to know the­ difference in Arabic translation f­or Air India and Indian Airlines (F­light Company). Thanks in advance
Abdul Wahab km
India
الطيران الهندية/الخطوط الجوية الهندية
Explanation:
الطيران الهندية/الخطوط الجوية الهندية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-10-04 10:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبعًا تجب إضافة الكلمة
شركة
عندما يكون الكلام عن الشركة
أو مضيف/مضيفة/طيار/طيارة
عندما يكون الكلام عن موظف فيها
:-)
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6الطيران الهندية/الخطوط الجوية الهندية
TargamaT
5الطيران الهنديAbdallah Saeed
3شركة الهند للطيران
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
air india
الطيران الهندية/الخطوط الجوية الهندية


Explanation:
الطيران الهندية/الخطوط الجوية الهندية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-10-04 10:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبعًا تجب إضافة الكلمة
شركة
عندما يكون الكلام عن الشركة
أو مضيف/مضيفة/طيار/طيارة
عندما يكون الكلام عن موظف فيها
:-)

TargamaT
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Gardiner
0 min
  -> شكرًا ألان

agree  Heba Abed
1 hr

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
13 hrs

agree  dimamarcel
18 hrs

agree  Mahmoud Sami
21 hrs

agree  MaramElsharqawi
2 days43 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air india
شركة الهند للطيران


Explanation:
شركة الهند للطيران وشركة الخطوط الجوية الهندية
شركة مصر للطيران = Egypt Air



hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 377

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air india
الطيران الهندي


Explanation:
الخطوط الجوية الهندية
واختصارا الطيران الهندي

Abdallah Saeed
Oman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic