KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

holding

Arabic translation: شركة قابضة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding company
Arabic translation:شركة قابضة
Entered by: R Farhat

15:18 Jan 15, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial
English term or phrase: holding
financial context
Thomas Whitney
قابضة
Explanation:
إن كانت الجملة عن شركة قابضة
holding company
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5قابضة
R Farhat
5 +2أرصدة، أسهم، موجودات
Musab Hayatli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أرصدة، أسهم، موجودات


Explanation:
Among many others. It really depends on the exact context as the word iteslf carries a variety of meanings in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-01-15 15:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you see it really depends on the actual context. for pronunciation, the above will be:

ArSida (with emphatic [s]), Asshum (s sound followed by h sound) and Mawujudaat.)

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: كذلك عقارات وأراضي
11 mins
  -> Thank you Sami

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: sharika qabidhah
18 mins
  -> thank you, and good point regarding the English translitration. I followed suit as you see :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
قابضة


Explanation:
إن كانت الجملة عن شركة قابضة
holding company

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ismail
27 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
29 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
31 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
19 hrs