Boost your career as a professional translator!

Boost your career as a professional translator! SDL hosts a virtual conference featuring a selection of free resources to help grow your freelance business, as well as an update on the new features of the world’s most trusted translation software - SDL Trados Studio 2017

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

pay at the first request

Arabic translation: الدفع عند أول طلب


21:26 Jul 17, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / business
English term or phrase: pay at the first request
The bank commits to pay at the first request the amount of $XXX
IOMS
Arabic translation:الدفع عند أول طلب
Explanation:
0000000000000000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-07-17 21:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أن يدفع عن أول طلب
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الدفع عند أول طلبAwad Balaish
5ان يتم الدفع بناءا علي اول مطالبه/ طلب
Samah Aly
5دفع المبلغ بمجرد اول رجاء (او) الرجاء الاول
Marz19
3الدفع لدى المطالبة الأولى / الدفع عند أول مطالبة
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الدفع عند أول طلب


Explanation:
0000000000000000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-07-17 21:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أن يدفع عن أول طلب


Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Abuegila
2 days11 hrs
  -> thank you M. Abuegila

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الدفع لدى المطالبة الأولى / الدفع عند أول مطالبة


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ان يتم الدفع بناءا علي اول مطالبه/ طلب


Explanation:
ان يتم الدفع بناءا علي اول مطالبه/ طلب

Samah Aly
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دفع المبلغ بمجرد اول رجاء (او) الرجاء الاول


Explanation:
request = الرجاء
demand = طلب

In source it says: "request" I think طلب is too strong. رجاء is more suitable.

Marz19
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish