KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

headcount

Arabic translation: Adad Almowazzafeen


06:29 Dec 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: headcount
Could you please tell the Arabic translation of the above word? It is mentioned in a financial text as follows:
"Last year we took steps to restructure our exploration and production business. As part of this reorganization, we reduced (headcount) by about 30%, or roughly 700 positions. As a result, we expect to achieve annual after-tax cost savings of $30 million."
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Arabic translation:Adad Almowazzafeen
Explanation:
Lit.: Adad ArroOoos. Also: Adad Almostakhdemeen
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Adad Almowazzafeenzax
4 +1العمالةYasser El Helw


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Adad Almowazzafeen


Explanation:
Lit.: Adad ArroOoos. Also: Adad Almostakhdemeen

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 mins

agree  AhmedAMS: عدد الموظفين
3 hrs

agree  Ali Khaireddine
4 hrs

agree  R Farhat
2 days5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
العمالة


Explanation:
قمنا بتخفيض العمالة بنسبة
"Emala" here includes employees of all levels.
Good-Luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohamed.