ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

Balance sheet and budget

Arabic translation: بيان الحسابات و الميزانية

14:55 Feb 1, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Balance sheet and budget
Is there a difference between the above two terms? When translating from Arabic into English, I become confused which one to choose.

Thanks a lot
Waleed Mohamed
Egypt
Arabic translation:بيان الحسابات و الميزانية
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks all colleagues
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6بيان الحسابات و الميزانية
Yasser El Helw
5 +3الموازنة العامة (أو العمومية) والميزانيةMueen Issa
5الميزانية العمومية والميزانية التقديريةFuad Yahya
4 +1ميزانية
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
balance sheet and budget
بيان الحسابات و الميزانية


Explanation:
..

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all colleagues

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania K
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Rania.

agree  Mazyoun
47 mins
  -> Thanks Mayzoun.

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, A. Nabil.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaafar.

agree  Ali Khaireddine
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ali.

agree  amana(Ayman B.)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amanah.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance sheet and budget
ميزانية


Explanation:
Both have the same meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-01 15:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balance sheet: كشف الميزانية
Budget: رصد ميزانية

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gaafar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
balance sheet and budget
الموازنة العامة (أو العمومية) والميزانية


Explanation:
حيث الأولى تعني الموازنة بين الموجودات (أو الأصول) وبين المصروفات لمعرفة وضع الشركة (أو غيرها)، أما الثانية فهي الميزانية وهي تخصيص مبلغ معين لمشروع أو عمل معين.

Mueen Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
28 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yaser Suleiman: for sure
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balance sheet and budget
الميزانية العمومية والميزانية التقديرية


Explanation:
These Arabic terms are from Abu Ghazaleh's Accountancy and Business Dictionary. Please note the following:

1. To find out the definition of each expression in English, apart from its translation, it is best to rely on easily available resources on the web. All the major monolingual dictionaries have been made freely accessible. In the rare occasions when dictionaries fail to be of help, you can post your quesiton as English to English, not English to Arabic.

2. If you know the English definitions of the terms, it is a good idea to include the definitions in your questions. That way, you help set the parameters of the discussion that would follow once you have posted the question.

3. The above Arabic terms are useful whenever the two expressions occur together in a sentence, but when they occur separately, most people use ميزانية (without the modifier) for "budget." The expression الميزانية التقديرية may sound fussy or even confusing, especially to the average reader. I have only seen it as a dictionary entry, never in a text.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80