ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Finance (general)

S.A.E.

Arabic translation: شركة مساهمة مصرية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:S.A.E.
Arabic translation:شركة مساهمة مصرية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

13:05 Mar 4, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: S.A.E.
What does this abbreviation stands for?
Yahya Salah
s.a.e
Explanation:
التعبير فرنسي ما يفيد شركة مساهمة مصرية
S.a.e
Selected response from:

Raouf Malek
Grading comment
Thank you, the term is usually appended to the names of Egyptian companies.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4s.a.eRaouf Malek
5 +2You need to provide more context.
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s.a.e.
s.a.e


Explanation:
التعبير فرنسي ما يفيد شركة مساهمة مصرية
S.a.e

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, the term is usually appended to the names of Egyptian companies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Version Legal & Patent: i'm not really sure but i can say that s.a.l. stands for: societe anonyme libanaise: a Lebanese joint stock corporation so s.a.e. might be the same for Egypt
25 mins

agree  Waleed Mohamed
1 hr

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr

agree  MElHelw: Question has been posted a few months ago. Yes J. Akl, it is Societe Anonyme Egyptienne.
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
41 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.a.e.
You need to provide more context.


Explanation:
Two possibilities are "self-addressed envelope" and "Society of Automotive Engineers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-03-04 14:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pity you didn\'t mention that it was appended to the name of Egyptian companies. There would have been no ambiguity with that additional information. This is a service to find and offer help, not a guessing game.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
31 mins

agree  Nesrin: Although I think Raouf's suggestion may well be the right one, context is imperative.
47 mins
  -> There is some evidence for Raouf's suggestion from Googling. I suppose the subject-area is "Finance", but that can sometimes be misleading.