ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Fisheries

Fisheries GIS

Arabic translation: نظم المعلومات الجغرافية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fisheries GIS
Arabic translation:نظم المعلومات الجغرافية
Entered by: arshadulhassan

11:02 Feb 12, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: Fisheries GIS
It is subject that is taught in the departments of fisheries at Universities.
arshadulhassan
Bangladesh
نظم المعلومات الجغرافية
Explanation:
GIS: Geographical Information Systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-12 14:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought "Fishiries" is already known to you, sorry about that.
"لمصايد الأسماك"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2012-02-15 15:23:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Arshad
Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1نظام المعلومات الجغرافي لصيد الأسماك
TargamaT
5نظم المعلومات الجغرافية
Firas Allouzi
4توظيف تقنية نظم المعلومات الجغرافية لخدمة المصائد السمكية
Taghreed Mahmoud
4نظام أو منظومة المعلومات الجغرافية المستخدمة في مصائد الأسماك
Ahmed Badawy
4الاستفادة من نظام المعلومات الجغرافية في صيد الاسماكMoodi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fisheries gis
نظام المعلومات الجغرافي لصيد الأسماك


Explanation:
نظام المعلومات الجغرافي لصيد الأسماك

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fonetica: http://www.fao.org/fishery/topic/14860/en
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fisheries gis
الاستفادة من نظام المعلومات الجغرافية في صيد الاسماك


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fisheries gis
نظام أو منظومة المعلومات الجغرافية المستخدمة في مصائد الأسماك


Explanation:
عبارة عن برنامج يقوم بتحديد وضبط الأوضاع الخاصة بمصائد الأسماك

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fisheries gis
توظيف تقنية نظم المعلومات الجغرافية لخدمة المصائد السمكية


Explanation:
http://www.mofw.gov.om/tabid/116/Default.aspx

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fisheries gis
نظم المعلومات الجغرافية


Explanation:
GIS: Geographical Information Systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-12 14:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought "Fishiries" is already known to you, sorry about that.
"لمصايد الأسماك"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2012-02-15 15:23:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Arshad


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%86%D8%B8%D8%A7%D9%85_%D8%A7...
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: You have not completed the term.